Solved

Fastest way to level a Horde character on World Of Warcraft (WOW)

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
14,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi, as the title suggests, I am looking for the best area/quests/monsters to go/do/kill to get my toon to level 60 as fast as possible, where possible, locations not as busy as the centre of hillsbrad, but off to the side, etc...
I do not want any suggestions to use a bot thanks....
what I am after is
Horde
Level 10-14 - kill raptors/striders in northern barrens until lvl 14
Level 15-16 - Do disruption ends, supplies for crossroads quests
level 16-20 - kill thunderheads and stormsnouts in southern barrens
etc..
If someone knows of a website that already explains the best places, please let me know :-)
If you have a regular routine you follow, again, please let me know.
Do not answer if you *think* killing lions will get you good xp without much hassle, I am only looking for tried and tesed methods
0
Comment
Question by:TheRealLoki
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Best levelling guides here: http://www.wow-pro.com/Knowledge_Base/cat=125.html

This for grinding Horde characters: http://www.eqdc.co.uk/

What class?  Knowing that you can find a specialised talent build made for more effective and efficient levelling for that class of character.

For example a warrior who goes protection spec. will be much slower for grinding than, say, a 31/20/0 arms build or a 30/21/0 fury build.  This is similar in Shadow vs. Holy priests; where Holy priests find it nearly impossible to grind more than 20K XP/hour. However, Holy priests will get groups easier and can build XP through this route instead.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:TheRealLoki
Comment Utility
hmm, these sites have very good alliance guides, but that's the problem, not much for horde
Admittedly, some of the quests from lvl50+ can be done by either faction, but there's a lot of grinding to do before that :-)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
The eqdc guide linked above is entirely Horde.

Quests in the top set of links, grinding in the bottom half.  

For 1-10 you're going to stay close to home questing and then carry on grinding quests to lvl30.

10-20 in the Barrens
Southern Barrens 20-22, &/or 20-25 - Ashenvale,
26'ish to 30 - 1000 Needles (but you can go back to Ashenvale for the green quests (28-29) for fast high XP.

Hitting 30 try the Hillsbrad Foothills (Tarren Mill) and then from around 35-60 Alliance and Horde Quests are pretty much in the same areas with the difference being you're playing the Horde quests (even though they are very similar and often have the same objectives as Alliance)


0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:TheRealLoki
Comment Utility
Seems like there's not the level of detail I wanted available, but thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shultz6
Comment Utility
Search a few Wow websites for a zone level chart. The best Wow sites are on the wikipedia page. With quests 'to do' now appearing on your mini map, it's worth checking out all your faction cities every 5 lvls for extra quests, and 'pointer' quests which direct you to new zones. Quest helper (google it or go to cursegaming.com) is the best quest add-on I have seen. It shows you were to go, what to do, and where to cash in. Just remember that the exp for L1-60 is now vastly reduced for each level from what is was a year ago. Doing every quest in this range is no longer required, and you can drop several zones on your way to L60. Personally I like the zones which are 'rain' capable, and just took a Horde char to L60 doing pretty well no quests in these zones - Desolace, Tanaris, Badlands, Blasted Lands, Searing Gorge, Burning Steppes, Plaguelands (E & W).  I had almost no 'rested' help in exp, and only ran one instance. (ZF) Most of the time I was doing quests 2 or more levels below what I was, and finished what little group quests (non instance) are left mostly solo.
0