Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does OpenGL performance suck in Vista?

Posted on 2006-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I just installed Vista 5384 ( http://www.tweaksforgeeks.com/windows-vista/2006/06/vista-beta-5384-install-error-code-80070241 ) and after the fun I had detailed in that little link I got it working.

I like the HyperSpace screensaver made by whoever writes the "Really Slick" screensavers. http://www.reallyslick.com (His site appears to be down ATM, you can get em from here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/rssavers )

They use OpenGL to render their prettyness. In XP they run splendidly, however, in Vista it runs like complete ass. I did download the very latest drivers for my nVidia GeForce 6800 and I've got a gig of RAM as well as an Athlon 64 3000+ so I'm thinking that my computer should be sufficient. (Not the fastest thing ever, but decent)

I hear that OpenGL is now "layered" over Direct3D which would explain the performance issue, but I think that's only for actual desktop applications or whatnot (stuff run in a window). The full-screen OpenGL you'd think would be left alone since it takes control of the display adapter.

Anybody else have issues with it? Or is something just up with my machine?
0
Comment
Question by:Sootah
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 16931789
Nope Isnt' your machine and you have the facts correct.

See here

http://slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=05/08/06/177251
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16932060
Install Linux or FreeBSD or some other PC-Unix, get the proper OpenGL libraries and feel happy again...

Typical Microsoft you know that the do with the functions from the Standard C library
the *deprecate* it. A full acknowledged standard.

Friedrich
0