[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blocking wireless hosts through PIX

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,
      Here is the situation. I have PIX firewall and a couple of switches behind the firewall and a Wireless Router. The wireless router has an IP of 10.1.1.23. There are a few hosts which use the wireless router to connect to the internet. My question is that one of the hosts which connect to the wireless router has an IP address of 10.1.1.253, and I would like to know how I can write an ACL that will block this IP address from accessing the internet, without blocking the 10.1.1.23 wireless router access to the internet. The wireless router is just acting as an Access Point nothing else no DHCP is running etc, and that’s how I would like to leave it.


                                                                           Thank You,
                                                                          Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1600 total points
ID: 16931743
Victor,

  Do you have any acls on your inside interface ? If so, add this to it;

access-list <Name> deny ip 10.1.1.253 any

and then apply it to the 'inside' interface.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16931796
Hi,

 Shouldn't the access-list be "access-list deny_outbound deny ip host 10.1.1.253 any" ?

                                                   Thank You,
                                                    Victor
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16931893
Yeah, if it is a single host then you can go by that specific host.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 16933579
Victor,
Don't forget to add the permit any any at the end. If you don't, the implicit "deny all" will take over.

access-list deny_outbound deny ip host 10.1.1.253 any
access-list deny_outbound permit ip any any

access-group deny_outbound in interface inside

0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16934281
Thank You both for your help.
0