Solved

Missing Files or Device Files for win98.

Posted on 2006-06-18
15
2,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hello Everyone!

 My name is Pierre, and the problem I am having today is similier to others that I have seen here earlier,except that the files or device files my desktop reads that I are missing are different than the ones I saw. When I go to load win98 I get a screen that reads " cannot find a device file that may be needed to run windows or a windows application. The windows registry or SYSTEM.INI file refers to this device file, but the device no longer exists" I am sure you are all familiar with this ?. These are some of the files that show up as missing. " \vmouse.VXD, \vfbackup.VXD, \vcom.VXD, \vfat.VXD, \vcache.VXD, \vcond.VXD, \vxdldr.VXD, \reboot.VXD, \dynapage.VXD and so on. After all the files are exhibited it reads "windows protection error- restart your computer". Nomatter what I try this is as far as I get, I cannot get to the start ,run, control panel nothing. Can someone please help me! I appreciate everyones time and help. There are alot of other files that are missing that I did not list above in order to cut it short but if you need that info I would be more than happy to send them in.
                                                                                                     Thanx Everyone.  
0
Comment
Question by:Peirre
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
First check is for memory problems.  Download a memory tester from www.memtest86.org and run that.  The floppy disk version is adequate.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility
Pierre,

Tap F8 at startup and select Command Prompt.

At the C:\ prompt type:

SCANREG /RESTORE (space between G and /)

Press Enter, select a date just BEFORE the problem started and reboot when finished.

See if this helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Hello Pierre.  That is good advice from dbrunton, because memory problems can cause a lot of strange behaviour.
The problem is that the link seems to be dead for some reason, even though it is a well known site.

Try the dot com page instead, maybe the other is down for maintenance.
http://www.memtest86.com/
To make your boot floppy you need to download the following zip file to a working computer:
http://www.memtest86.com/memt32.zip
Insert a blank formatted floppy disk and then Unzip "memt32.zip" it to its own folder with WinZip or other similar program.
Double-click on the file "install.bat" and it will ask you to enter the "target diskette " drive letter.  Type the letter A and press <Enter>
Just press <Enter> when you see the next line:
"Please insert a formatted diskette into drive A: and press -ENTER- :" and it will then show a success message:

Done!
To run Memtest86, leave the floppy in the drive and reboot.

Just ignore that and take the floppy out.  Put it in your problem computer and start it up. It will boot automatically to a blue screen and start running the memory tests.  It will take a long time to complete the 9 tests, but you will see details of any errors.  To see an error summary at any time, just press "c" and then "4".
You can power off at any time without going through any special shut-down procedure.

Don't be surprised not to see any files on your memtest floppy, but some space taken up, because it's not like a standard DOS Boot Floppy.

*.VXD files are "Virtual Device Drivers" and are a bit like driver files you would install for physical hardware devices like a sound card, but are used for some software functions that it refers to as "virtual devices".  When you install Windows, it creates one large file named VMM32.VXD into which it packs a whole load of other *.vxd files that are called when needed.  Some installations add their own *.vxd files to, or update the ones already inside, vmm32.  If you search for a *.vxd file, you often won't find it in a folder anywhere on your system because it is packed into that vmm32.vxd file, and this file can sometimes become corrupt.

There is a way of trying to fix a problem of a corrupt VMM32.VXD file, but it involves extracting new copies of the affected *.vxd files from your Windows 98 CD, dropping them into a special folder C:\Windows\System\VMM32, and then rebooting the computer.  Usually that finds the files there and packs them into VMM32.VXD.
The methods are explained here:
http://www.easydesksoftware.com/news/news10.htm

A good way to get a list of the *.vxd files that are packed into that single VMM32.VXD file is as follows, and perhaps you could do this and post the contents of the text file it creates:

1. Press the F8 key repeatedly as windows starts booting, and it should show a Boot Menu
2. Arrow down to "Command Prompt" in the Menu and press <Enter>
3. It will quickly stop at the C:\> Prompt
4.Type the following command and press <Enter> to get to the C:\WINDOWS> Prompt

cd windows

regedit /e %TEMP%\vmmlist.txt  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VMM32Files

5. Insert a blank floppy disk and type the following command:

regedit /e a:\vmmlist.txt  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VMM32Files
That's all one single line, so just keep typing it exactly as it is, even if it continues onto a new line in the DOS Window.  There are 3 spaces that you have to make sure you add in that command, so I've shown these below as <sp> where they have to go:

regedit <sp> /e <sp> a:\vmmlist.txt <sp> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\VMM32Files

6. It won't take long, and will return to the C:\WINDOWS> Prompt.
7. Remove the floppy and power off the computer.
8. Take the floppy disk to a working computer, open the file "vmmlist.txt" in Notepad, then copy the details to paste the list here.

Yours may well be different, but here's the list of VXD files inside MY VMM32.VXD file.  You will see that I have pointed to the files that you have named, so it tends to indicate that you have a corrupt VMM32.VXD file.

"vdd.vxd"=hex:00
"vflatd.vxd"=hex:00
"vshare.vxd"=hex:00
"vwin32.vxd"=hex:00
"vfbackup.vxd"=hex:00 <---------
"vcomm.vxd"=hex:00 <------------
"combuff.vxd"=hex:00
"vcd.vxd"=hex:00
"vpd.vxd"=hex:00
"spooler.vxd"=hex:00
"udf.vxd"=hex:00
"vfat.vxd"=hex:00 <-------------
"vcache.vxd"=hex:00 <-----------
"vcond.vxd"=hex:00 <------------
"vcdfsd.vxd"=hex:00
"int13.vxd"=hex:00
"vxdldr.vxd"=hex:00 <-----------
"vdef.vxd"=hex:00
"dynapage.vxd"=hex:00 <---------
"configmg.vxd"=hex:00
"ntkern.vxd"=hex:00
"ebios.vxd"=hex:00
"vmd.vxd"=hex:00
"dosnet.vxd"=hex:00
"vpicd.vxd"=hex:00
"vtd.vxd"=hex:00
"reboot.vxd"=hex:00 <------------
"vdmad.vxd"=hex:00
"vsd.vxd"=hex:00
"v86mmgr.vxd"=hex:00
"pageswap.vxd"=hex:00
"dosmgr.vxd"=hex:00
"vmpoll.vxd"=hex:00
"shell.vxd"=hex:00
"parity.vxd"=hex:00
"biosxlat.vxd"=hex:00
"vmcpd.vxd"=hex:00
"vtdapi.vxd"=hex:00
"perf.vxd"=hex:00
"vkd.vxd"=hex:00
"vmouse.vxd"=hex:00 <-------------
"mtrr.vxd"=hex:00
"enable.vxd"=hex:00

Tell us what happens with the memory test first.
Also run Scandisk and see if it reports any disk errors.

We can take things from there.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Another good page for reference IF needed later:
http://www.helpwithwindows.com/techfiles/vmm32.html

One issue with UMAX Scanner Software causing problems:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=191874
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Should have checked url.  Apologies.

www.memtest86.com is the site as per BillDL.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you can boot to safe mode (hit F8 key during boot) - then run sfc from the run box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peirre
Comment Utility
Hello again. Pierre here.  Here are the files that were inside my VMM32.VXD FILE

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\CONTROL\VMM32FILES]
"vdd.vxd"=hex:00
"vflatd.vxd"=hex:00
"vshare.vxd"=hex:00
"vwin32.vxd"=hex:00
"vfbackup.vxd"=hex:00
"vcomm.vxd"=hex:00
"combuff.vxd"=hex:00
"vcd.vxd"=hex:00
"vpd.vxd"=hex:00
"spooler.vxd"=hex:00
"udf.vxd"=hex:00
"vfat.vxd"=hex:00
"vcache.vxd"=hex:00
"vcond.vxd"=hex:00
"vcdfsd.vxd"=hex:00
"int13.vxd"=hex:00
"vxdldr.vxd"=hex:00
"vdef.vxd"=hex:00
"dynapage.vxd"=hex:00
"configmg.vxd"=hex:00
"ntkern.vxd"=hex:00
"ebios.vxd"=hex:00
"vmd.vxd"=hex:00
"dosnet.vxd"=hex:00
"vpicd.vxd"=hex:00
"vtd.vxd"=hex:00
"reboot.vxd"=hex:00
"vdmad.vxd"=hex:00
"vsd.vxd"=hex:00
"v86mmgr.vxd"=hex:00
"pageswap.vxd"=hex:00
"dosmgr.vxd"=hex:00
"vmpoll.vxd"=hex:00
"shell.vxd"=hex:00
"parity.vxd"=hex:00
"biosxlat.vxd"=hex:00
"vmcpd.vxd"=hex:00
"vtdapi.vxd"=hex:00
"perf.vxd"=hex:00
"vkd.vxd"=hex:00
"vmouse.vxd"=hex:00
"mtrr.vxd"=hex:00
"enable.vxd"=hex:00

As for the memory test; I could not come up with anything. I feel I was doing it right, yet I was not seeing the blue screen as mentioned by BillDL nor did I get it to boot up automatically. still stuck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

Pierre,

Could you, please, try the registry restore I posted?

Thanks,

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peirre
Comment Utility
Thanks for that info Blue zee, I attempted it about 3 times but the outcome was the same.
                                                                             Pierre
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
to replace the files, you can run sfc from the run box, and pick the files from the win98cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peirre
Comment Utility
Hello nobus,
 How exactly would I pick those missing files from the win98 cd?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Pierre
I don't know why the memtest download isn't creating a working boot floppy, UNLESS perhaps your CMOS Setup (BIOS) is set to boot to something like CD, Hard Drive, and THEN the floppy.

Thank you for posting your registry listing.  It is absolutely fine, and is exactly the same as my Win98se listing, but there is always the possibility that your VMM32.VXD file is corrupt.

*** FIRST *** Try the SFC suggestion made by nobus and see what happens.

I would then run SCANDISK and see if it might repair any drive problems that could be causing this.

*** ONLY IF *** none of these work, then you could try doing the following procedure if you have the patience:

1. Copy the following text and paste into Notepad
2. Change ONLY the Drive Letter at the end of the line that says

set CDROM=D:

to the drive letter of your CD-Rom when booted to a Win98 floppy with CD-Rom Support
ie. change the example to set        CDROM=E:    (or whatever your drive letter is).
Change NOTHING Else!
3. File > Save As > Browse to boot floppy > Save as type (use drop-down list) "All Files (*.*)"
4. Type a name like GETVXD.BAT  (make sure you include the dot bat at the end of the file name)

Text to copy for GETVXD.BAT
---------------------------------

@echo off
set CDROM=D:
set DEST=C:\Windows\System\VMM32
::
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab biosxlat.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab combuff.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab configmg.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab dosmgr.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab dosnet.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab dynapage.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab ebios.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab enable.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab int13.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab mtrr.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab ntkern.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab pageswap.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab parity.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab perf.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab reboot.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab shell.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab spooler.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab udf.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab v86mmgr.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vcache.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vcd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vcdfsd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vcomm.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vcond.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vdd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vdef.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vdmad.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vfat.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vfbackup.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vflatd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vkd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vmcpd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vmd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vmouse.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vmpoll.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vpd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vpicd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vsd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vshare.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vtd.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vtdapi.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vwin32.vxd /l %DEST%
extract /a /y %CDROM%\win98\base4.cab vxdldr.vxd /l %DEST%
::
set CDROM=
set DEST=
EXIT

5. Now copy and paste the following text into Notepad and Save As   WININIT.INI   to boot floppy

Text to copy for WININIT.INI
--------------------------------

[SetupOptions]
Combine=1

[CombineVxDs]
c:\windows\system\vmm32\biosxlat.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\combuff.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\configmg.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\dosmgr.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\dosnet.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\dynapage.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\ebios.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\enable.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\int13.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\mtrr.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\ntkern.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\pageswap.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\parity.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\perf.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\reboot.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\shell.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\spooler.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\udf.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\v86mmgr.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vcache.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vcd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vcdfsd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vcomm.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vcond.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vdd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vdef.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vdmad.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vfat.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vfbackup.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vflatd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vkd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vmcpd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vmd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vmouse.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vmpoll.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vpd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vpicd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vsd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vshare.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vtd.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vtdapi.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vwin32.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd
c:\windows\system\vmm32\vxdldr.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd

6. Now boot your system to the Win98 Boot Floppy and choose "With CD-Rom Support"
7. When it gets to the A:\> Prompt, type the command:

GETVXD

8. Allow the batch file to finish extracting the *.vxd files from the CD to your C:\Windows\System\VMM32 folder
9. Type the following commands to rename any existing wininit.ini file and copy the one from the floppy to the C:\Windows folder

attrib -h -r -s  c:\windows\wininit.ini
ren c:\windows\wininit.ini  c:\windows\WININIT.OLD
copy a:\wininit.ini  c:\windows\WININIT.INI

(don't worry if it can't find the file, it's just to create a renamed backup IF the file already exists).

10.  Remove your boot floppy, power off, and restart the computer.

IF your VMM32.VXD file has corrupt files inside it, then this procedure SHOULD repopulate it with good copies.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Pierre, when you run SFC it launches the System File Checker.
The process is explained with screenshots here:
http://www.helpwithwindows.com/windows98/start-142.html

Your problem will be that the CD-Rom Drive will probably not be accessible from Safe Mode.

The batch file that I posted will specifically extract all the VXD files that were revealed to have been in your VMM32.VXD file.  It uses the DOS EXTRACT.EXE command as laid out in the batch file:

extract /a /y CD:\win98\BASE4.CAB filename.vxd /L C:\Windows\System\VMM32

The /a tells it to search ALL CAB files in the "win98" folder of the CD for "filename.vxd" starting from BASE4.CAB and working its way through all the CAB files, and the /L tells it to extract that file to the destination folder specified after that.  The /y option tells it to overwrite any file of the same name in the destination folder without asking.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if possible, try to boot in safe mode with cd rom support; otherwise, boot from a win98 bootdisk with cd rom support, and copy the windows cd to a folder on your disk.
when you run sfc, and it finds a missing file, it will ask you to replace it , and give as standard option from cd, but you can point it to another location too.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Thank you, Pierre.
Did you manage to get the system functional again?
0