Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clicking on Web Link Brings Up "C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MAPI\1033\nt" Folder!?

Posted on 2006-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Sometime in the past month or so, I noticed that when I click on a web link (e.g. a link in an email), window displaying the "C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MAPI\1033\nt" folder pops up.  I do not go to IE or Mozilla.  I have both and have tried changing the default browser, but it didn't help.  I have to copy the link, open IE or Mozilla manually and paste the link into the address bar and that works.

If I click on a link inside a browser window, the link works fine.

Any ideas on what went wrong?

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:CTRL-ALT-DELETE
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 16931353
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 16931368
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTRL-ALT-DELETE
ID: 16931833
I tried the inbox repair tool and it found "minor problems."  I fixed them, but the problem is still there.  Are you suggesting I should try and completely uninstall MS Office and then reinstall it to solve the problem?

Thanks,

John
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 16931837
yes, I certainly think that is worth a go
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 16931984
John,

Are you using IE7 Beta, per chance? If so, try uninstalling it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16932110
Many people report this problem. The standard procedure is to remove and then reinstall MS Office. Which version are you using? If its MS 2000, complete removal instructions are here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q219423& 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTRL-ALT-DELETE
ID: 16976733
Uninstalling IE 7 Beta seemed to do the trick.  Thanks.
0