Solved

Toshiba Laptop Unbootable

Posted on 2006-06-18
6
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Toshiba Satellite laptop.  XP Home - SP2

Customer did a scandisk.  When it was done, kept rebooting to "operating system not found."

BIOS - does not detect hard drive
Boot with 98SE floppy - No hard drive present
Boot with XP Home - repair and get blue screen

partmgr.sys - Page_Fault_in_non-paged_area

Boot with ERD Commander - same blue screen

Cannot boot in safe mode.  You hit F8 and laptop just beeps (like when you hit the wrong key).

Is this hard drive hosed or is this a software issue?  Any ideas how I can get the data off this laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:tituba2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 16931345
Go to the Toshi website, you should be able to download a diagnostic tool to test the harddrive.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
ID: 16931421
As far as recovering data from the  non-booting laptop, if it has a CD-ROM drive and a floppy drive or other device to which you can copy your data, you could try one of these two alternatives (this is assuming you have available another machine with a CD Burner):

http://www.knoppix.com/

What is KNOPPIX®?
KNOPPIX is a bootable Live system on CD or DVD, consisting of a representative collection of GNU/Linux software, automatic hardware detection, and support for many graphics cards, sound cards, SCSI and USB devices and other peripherals. KNOPPIX can be used as a productive Linux system for the desktop, educational CD, rescue system, or adapted and used as a platform for commercial software product demos. It is not necessary to install anything on a hard disk. Due to on-the-fly decompression, the CD can have up to 2 GB of executable software installed on it (over 8GB on the DVD "Maxi" edition).


This site has an excellent tutorial on how to recover files using Knoppix:

http://www.shockfamily.net/cedric/knoppix/
Computer First Aid Using Knoppix

or

http://www.ubcd4win.com/

What is UBCD for Windows®??
UBCD4Win is a bootable CD which contains software that allows you to repair/restore/diagnostic almost any computer problem. All software included in UBCD4Win are freeware utilities for Windows®. UBCD4Win uses Bart's PE© to boot into a Windows® "pre-install" environment, basically Windows® booted from CD. With network support, the ability to modify NTFS volumes, recover deleted files, create new NTFS volumes, scanning hard drives for viruses, etc. this project is almost everything you need to repair your system problems. There are many other types of utilities included to allow you to recover and/or repair a damaged system. Additional applications included are CD Burning, Backup/cloning, Defragmenter's, Password recovery, the list goes on!!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 16931435
Forgot to mention:

I flashed the BIOS.  No operating system found.

I booted with Bart's PE.  Does not find the C drive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 16931451
I would be searching for a diagnostic utility, failing that contact Toshi, and ask them where you can get one
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16931452
Well, if Bart's PE cannot find the C: drive, I think you can be pretty certain that there is a hardware problem with the drive, but you may want to be more certain by following RedKelvin's advice.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 16931982
Thanks all.  This hard drive is cooked.  I tried LeeTutor's link Knoppix.  Got "drive unmountable."  So.....this drive is not only merely dead, it really most sincerely dead.

I'm awarding the points to LeeTutor as Knoppix will come in handy.  Thus far, I've only used Bart PE so having another tool will be helpful.  Thanks all for your input.
0