Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Reply to Inboud email

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am 90% sure that this can be done, however I can not find the way to do it.  I have a customer that wants to setup a new email account  lets call it sales@domain.com.  When ever someone email's that domain, he wants to generate an auto reply that states something like, thanks for the information.  All email's will be coming from diffrent sources.  We have an SBS server 2003 so we are running the latest and greatest Exchange version.  He is using Outlook XP on the desktop, and a deskside rule will not work.

Any help would be great.

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:hhcomp
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 16931469
Have you tried logging into your client mailbox and setting up a basic e-mail rule? I have done this and work just fine for me.

Here are the steps when using outlook 2002.
 
Go to rule wizard

-create a new rule select "start from a blank rule” click next.
-check the box for "sent only to me" click next
-check the box for “have the server reply using a specific message" enter your message and save.
click next through the rest and the finish.

Let me know how it goes.



0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16932585
To do that would require an automatic reply.
Automatic replies are disabled by default on Exchange 2003 and for very good reason.
With an automatic reply you are at risk at creating an email loop. That is where emails bounce backwards and forwards until one server crashes. For that reason I don't recommend setting auto replies.

Out of the Office messages have some protection built in for email loops, but they will respond with "out of the Office" in the subject which cannot be changed.

If you do decide to enable Automatic Replies then it is a global setting. You cannot set it for one user. This could allow other users to configure them, either in error or on purpose and create problems.

To enable Automatic replies...
ESM, Global Settings, Internet Message Formats. Right click on the default and choose Properties. Click on the tab "Advanced" and enable "Allow automatic replies".

You will then need to set a rule in the client to reply with the message.
Log on to Outlook with that account as the primary and create the automatic reply rule. Set the subject line to be something specific.
Create another rule to run before the automatic reply rule that triggers on "subject contains" and enter the text of the email message that you are using as the automatic reply. It needs to be "contains" not "equal to" so that messages that come back with RE or FW are also caught. You may also want to add "Out of the office" as another one. Set that rule to stop processing any more rules - so that it doesn't fire the auto reply.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16932631
The other way you can do this, especially if you have a generic address such as sales@domain.com is to use a Public Folder.  Public Folders have what's called "Folder Assistant's" which are basically where you set up rules such as auto-replies in much the same manner as a regular mailbox, but using a public folder is easier if you want it shared.

Whether you use a regular mailbox or a public folder, the how-to is here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903289

Generally, I think it's a better idea to create a distribution group which has the email address of sales@domain.com if you also want a copy of the message to go to particular users.  Then the mailbox that has the auto-reply rule can also auto-delete the messages after it replies.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhcomp
ID: 17216358
Thanks everyone.  I setup a mailbox for the inbound email.  I then used an auto reply message.  I also setup an auto forward to forward all messags to an admin at the office.

Thanks for all your help

Chad
0