?
Solved

Should I buy this video card..

Posted on 2006-06-18
12
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Experts,

Trying to buy this video card for my system. Its a 32-bit system with following specs

Mobo: Abit VA-20 32 bit motherboard (It does have PCI slot and AGP slot)
AMD Duron 1.6 Ghz
1 GB PC2700 DDR Memory

Following is the video card I am trying to buy. The reason I am little bit concerned is because it says that it is a 64-bit card. I am sure it will work on my system, and the bus of MoBo has nothing to do with the bus of the Video Card, but I just want to double check with the experts.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?item=N82E16814131284 

Thanks much,
CJ
0
Comment
Question by:joshichinu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16931342
First a question.  Why aren't you using an AGP card instead of a PCI card?  Your mobo has an AGP 8X slot.

The AGP card will have superior performance and you have a wider selection available.  Any 8X (or 4X) AGP card should work smoothly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16931367
Also Nvida  makes the no1. graphics card

Reps

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16931389
That card would be fine the 64-bit is the memory interface my 6800 ultra uses a 256-bit memory interface. But i would suggest (as willcomp has also suggested) that you get an Agp card. If you're set on a 9250 here's a cheaper agp option from newegg http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=ENE&N=2000380048+1069609639+1068309610&Subcategory=48&description=&srchInDesc=&minPrice=&maxPrice=
If it the price here a better performing agp card for $50 Newegg has several Nvidia 6200s and Ati 9550s for $40-$50 that would outperform that agp and pci 9250.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshichinu
ID: 16931533
Yes, Certainly I gave thought to buying an AGP, before I considered the PCI option. However, my MoBo manual says that 3.3 V AGP cards are not supported. Only 1.5 or 0.8 V cards are supported. I don't know what the heck they are talking about. I checked out the cards specs on newegg and the manufacturer's website, and there is no mention of the voltage.


CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshichinu
ID: 16931572
Thanks guys for ur help..

I answered my own question with little bit of research..

AGP video cards working at 1x or 2x modes are fed with 3.3V, while x4 and x8 video cards are fed with 1.5V


CJ
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 16931576
I checked the specs on abits website and any 8x/4x agp card should work fine, the manual was reffering to agp 1x and 2x which was 3.3 volt so older 1x and 2x agp cards that were 3.3v wont work but i dont think you need one of those, heres a link with a little more info on agp. http://www.playtool.com/pages/agpcompat/agp.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16931583
Also another thing to watch for is the power requirements of the video card make sure your power supply can handle it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshichinu
ID: 16931620
should be fine.. I have a 450 W
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16931682
Do NOT buy a Radeon -- they come in here on expert exchange with enless configuration problems.  Follow 2nd person to comments advice, buy an AGP ASUS card for an Abit board, and download the latest drivers and you will have no problem.  ded9 has given you best advice.  Sure you might get Radeon to work, or you might be back here crying for a solution, as many radeon buyers have done !!!!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16931729
I agree with scrathcyboy and ded9 nvidia is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16935206
Folks also have problems with nVidia cards.  I haven't had any problems with low and mid-range Radeon cards.  But can also say the same for nVidia cards in same category.  Most problems occur with drivers for high end cards and game support.

An inexpensive Radeon 9550 series or nVidia 5200 series card will be a significant improvement over your on-board graphics.  Get a card with at least 128MB RAM for future Vista support.

There are a number of good 8X AGP cards available.  Let features and your pocketbook be the deciding factors.  Here are 2 inexpensive cards I've used to build PCs and like:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814125191   Gigabyte nVidia 5200

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814121012   Asus Radeon 9550
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16943335
Thought I might get part of the credit here.
0