Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error when installing exchange 2003: 0xC00703E6

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can anyone please help. I am a bit desparate. I keep geeting the following
error message whenever trying to installing exchange 2003.  My current windows partition size is around 200gb. Thanks in advance.

Setup failed while installing sub-component Information Store Service with
error code 0xC00703E6 (please consult the installation logs for a detailed
description).

In the installation log the following message is listed:

[15:56:15]  CInsParser::ScProcessLine
(f:\titanium\admin\src\libs\exsetup\hiddenw1.cxx:1225)
           Error code 0XC00703E6 (998): Invalid access to memory location.
[15:56:15] Processing file 'd:\setup\i386\exchange\mdb_reg.ins', at or near
line 1095 (RegisterDLL:C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft
Shared\CDO\CDOEX.DLL) -- ID:31111 -- CInsParser::ScProcessLine
(f:\titanium\admin\src\libs\exsetup\hiddenw1.cxx:492)
           Error code 0XC00703E6 (998): Invalid access to memory location.
[15:56:15] Registry file name: 'd:\setup\i386\exchange\mdb_reg.ins'
CRegistryManager::ScProcessFile
(f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\setupbase\tools\regmgr.cxx:125)
           Error code 0XC00703E6 (998): Invalid access to memory location.
[15:56:15] Filename = 'd:\setup\i386\exchange\mdb_reg'
CBaseAtom::ScAddRegistryKeys
(f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:1408)
           Error code 0XC00703E6 (998): Invalid access to memory location.
[15:56:15]  CAtomBaseMDB::ScAddRegistryKeys
(f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\a_basemdb.cxx:130)
           Error code 0XC00703E6 (998): Invalid access to memory location.
[15:56:15] Leaving CAtomBaseMDB::ScAddRegistryKeys
[15:56:15]  CBaseAtom::ScAdd
(f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:939)
           Error code 0XC00703E6 (998): Invalid access to memory location.
[15:56:15] Service = 'MSExchangeIS' CBaseServiceAtom::ScAdd
(f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\basesvcatom.cxx:210)
           Error code 0XC00703E6 (998): Invalid access to memory location.
[15:56:15] Leaving CBaseServiceAtom(Information Store Service)::ScAdd
[15:56:15] mode = 'Install' (61953) CBaseAtom::ScSetup
(f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\setupbase\basecomp\baseatom.cxx:842)
           Error code 0XC00703E6 (998): Invalid access to memory location.
0
Comment
Question by:denz_1
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 672 total points
ID: 16931538
Looks like there is some issue with installation cd.Do you have another copy of exchange CD and then try with that.
or
Copy the contents of cd to harddisk and then run the exchange setup.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 664 total points
ID: 16932222

Try the following article from technet .It addresses the memory issues with exchange 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815372/en-us

Amit.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:abhi_ak
abhi_ak earned 664 total points
ID: 16936439
Hello,
90% of such issues with error code 0xC00703E6 are due to a bad media. please try changing your media..

Regards,
Abhijeet Kulkarni
0