Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup exec 10d

Posted on 2006-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
new to doing a file with this configuration.  We currently use BE10 to backup to a REO SANS device...several servers backup to the REO and then all data is copied to media for offsite storage.  My issue is that I need to do a file restore..my test restores show successful but I have just had to go back a month to attempt a restore .  I have drilled down to the file needed which references a bxxxxx number which I assume is the name of the bkf file that the needed file is a part of.  However my issue is this..I can not seem to cross reference this bxxxx number with the actual media tape number of the backup..If I knew which tape it was physically on, I would be able to restore the file I presume...Help this is urgent.  How do I cross reference the backup bxxxx number with the actual media name/number.
0
Comment
Question by:Duratek
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 750 total points
ID: 16931764
You have to look at the tape catalogs on the hard disk.  There is a menu option in BE10 to do this, but they change with each version so I cant tell you exactly where it is, but -- browse or view catalogs is it.

Also, make sure you are doing differentials rather than incrementals.  Normally with a HDD backup, they are just as fast, but with tapes, the diffs are much faster than the incrementals, because they do not have to scan EVERY backup set since the original full backup -- they only do the latest diff, then the full.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 750 total points
ID: 16934831
You haven't mentioned using shared server option so I presume you are doing individual backups to the san disk device and then just backing up all the B2Dxxxxx files. Even if you know the name of the B2Dxxxxx file how do you know which version of this file has the data you want on it since assuming there overwrite protection isn't infinite these files are overwritten with new files of the same name. All you can do is make a guess at the right tape and inventory it and then see if the .BKF file you want is there and has the correct datestamp.

There isn't any way to find out what tape has what BKF file if you're backing up the BKF files rather than using 'disk to disk to tape' options under a single job so you'll probaly end up guessing which tapes it may be on and then cataloging them.
0