Solved

Cannot Restore to any restore point

Posted on 2006-06-18
15
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I run Windows XP Media Edition on an HP Pavillion a1250n.  I have several problems which have led me to try to restore to an earlier point.  These include an error message which says "The TCP/IP Netword transport is not installed",  I cannot reinstall my Antivirus software, and a Windows Explorer window showing the folder C:\Program Files\Dell pops up after each reboot.  This folder has only one item in it, namely the folder "SystemProfiler", which only has one item in it, namely the file "WMIIinput.xml".  

I cannot even get on the www.  I am accessing this site via my notebook.
What can I do?  
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobsing060797
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16931492
You can try a repair install . . .

This is a good guide to performing a repair install

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16931722
Well first of all i think your system is infected with malware and got corrupted. We may help you clean up but the ultimate solution you need is to reinstall your OS. A repair installation may not even complete and that may prepare a disaster. Back up your data and reinstall you operating system. If you do not want to do a fresh installation let us know so we may guide you with the clean up and corruption.

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 200 total points
ID: 16931961
Well first to fix the cant access the internet problem run the winsocks fix found here http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
to get rid of the dell pop up on reboot goto start run msconfig and then goto the startup tab and look for an entry about it and uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16931966
O by the way you will have to reboot after running the winsocks fix for the changes to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 16935388
The attempt to fix winsock suggested by venom96737 did not work.  I am still accessing via my laptop.  

Simpswr -
My desktop is running Windows MediaCenter.  Will a repair install designed for XP restore the MediaCenter.  Or will I lose Media Center in this process?
Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 16935499
Update:  Sorry Venom96737.  It did work.  It just took a very long time (maybe 10 minutes) to give me my icons, then a very long time (maybe 10 minutes) to give me my task bar, and then an error message when it did finally let me access the internet.  But after another reboot, it seemed to do all of those things OK.  

Still very interested in the question to Simpswr.
Bob
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16936614
A repair install of MCE using a MCE disc ( either the two cd version or one DVD version ) should repair the Media Center also, but I have not done on on a MCE system
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 16937942
This is an HP Pavillion a1250n bought abou 6 months ago.  Rather than supplying CDs or a DVD for the OS, HP had me create 2 DVD's which it called Recovery disk #1 & #2.  They are both DVDs.  Are these what I should use to do the Repair Install of the MCE system?

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 100 total points
ID: 16938748
Hard to tell . . the recovery disks will typicaly wipe everyting and put the system back to "As shipped" . . I'd be real carefull using them without backing up the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 16939393
Several of the concerns are OK now (without a Repair install).  Can you help me with those that remain.  
1.  What is the difference between a repair reinstall and using the recovery console?
2.  Why did all of my system restore points result in restore incomplete, such that I now (after trying to restore to the earliest point) have no restore points left?
3.  Why does the Windows Explorer window show up every time I reboot?  Note the window shows only one foler, namely C:\Program Files\Dell, and that folder has only one item in it, namely the folder "SystemProfiler", which only has one item in it, namely the file "WMIIinput.xml".  I can find nothing in either the startup folder when I right click Start and then go to Programs\Startup or when I go to msconfig and the startup tab that has anything to do with Dell.  My computer is HP and the only Dell things I have connected to it are a 942 All-in-one printer and an Axim 3Xi PDA.  

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 100 total points
ID: 16939775
1-  A repair install deletes the files normally installed by windows XP and then reinstalls them off the disc.  A repair install will not rebuild your computer's registry, delete applications and user settings, or fix problems caused being caused by a program. Recovery console has different features. You can basically perform almost a repair installation with the recovery console too. Recovery console is a more complicated and advance tool to repair errors. Most common repairs performed with recovery console are hard drive repairs. As i said there is a wide variety of repair options available with the recovery console. More info on recovery console is available here : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058/

2- I believe you were infected, experienced a software conflict or a hard drive failure. Hard to say really. Some how some system files or registry items have gotten corrupted. Some softwares set a system restore point before performing an operation like registry cleaners. Maybe a software corrupted the previous restore points. Malware tries to hide itself in the volume in many cases you can suspect that too.

3- Most likely a software added the explorer to the start up. Printer drivers seems like our suspect. start - run - regedit and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run and see if it is listed there. You may remove it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 200 total points
ID: 16942583
bobsing if you do a repair install with xp you will get xp true media center is a spin off of xp pro will it work NO.  You have a dell im sorry you can not do a repair install as you have to PURCHASE a new cd from them just another reason I hate dell.  The disk you are holding will revert it back to the original installed hardware.  Your system restore points were probably corrupt thats why they didnt complete.  What the dell system profiler is its a tool used to tell you what hardware is installed in your pc its like a diagnostic help tool you have either 1 installed this tool or 2 not completely removed it correctly.  Does any of this credit all the hassle of doing a repair install NO it will not go away it will still be there once you do the repair install so dont waste your time.  Its in the registry a repair install would not replace it at all sorry.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16942682
if you could just run a hijack this log through here http://www.hijackthis.de/en and reply back with the link to the results and we should be able to help you get rid of that dell screen.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16942935
He said he had a HP Pavillion a1250n  . . but the rest of what the venomous one said is probably true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsing060797
ID: 16972210
Thanks to all 3 of you.  Each of you helped in different ways.  I increased the points siginificantly and split them among you.  Thanks again.  
Bob
0