Solved

Image appears my computer, but not to others

Posted on 2006-06-18
10
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I've really been scratching my head over this one. I'm simply inserting an image onto a side bar on my page, and it doesn't show up.

When I'm viewing the web page on my computer, it works fine, but when I upload it on the FTP and access the site, the image shows up as broken.

This image shows the code where it's inserted, the ftp location, and the result in IE and Firefox. Suggestions appreciated.

http://img107.imageshack.us/img107/9880/noimage8sd.jpg

Thanks,

Alain
0
Comment
Question by:alainbryden
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16931511
I appologize, In the picture I posted above I didn't display the right FTP folder. Here's the correct one, for your reference:

I also included a preview of the site as shown when I open it up off my hard drive instead of the FTP. The source is the exact same.

http://img107.imageshack.us/img107/7417/noimage27xh.jpg

Alain
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16931515

Here's the link to the site, you can check it out yourself if you wish: http://societies.dsu.ca/des/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Khanh Doan
ID: 16931582
http://societies.dsu.ca/des/images/pictures/vince01tmb.jpg

the Image don't display because you up it to other folder, not /des/
the true link of image : http://societies.dsu.ca/des/images/pictures/Vince01tmb.jpg

Your host require the link must be like your image name.
Bonmat86
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Khanh Doan
ID: 16931585
sorry, type wrong. I mean

http://societies.dsu.ca/des/images/pictures/vince01tmb.jpg

the Image don't display because your host require the link must be like your image name.
the true link of image : http://societies.dsu.ca/des/images/pictures/Vince01tmb.jpg

Bonmat86
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16931650
that doesn't make much sense....

I've actually discovered the error, but I'll wait for someone to guess what it was before I assign points. It has to do with the way windows and ftp's differ in how they treat files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drlilnerd
ID: 16931652
Is it persmission on your folders and files?

Within FTP/Unix you can right click on the folders and the files.. and chmod to 777. (all access)




Hope that helps.:)



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drlilnerd
ID: 16931658
on a side note:
If i go to:
http://societies.dsu.ca/des/images/pictures/

I see your image,and when i  click on it, it shows it.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Khanh Doan earned 500 total points
ID: 16931662
Because your server require exactly name of the file. If you named your file is : MyFiLe.PhP
so your liink must be : http://host/dir/MyFiLe.PhP
if you use http://host/dir/MyFiLe.php, it doesn't work.
Bonmat86
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 16931685
bonmat finally got it. The name of the picture was Vince.jpg, but was looking for vince.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Khanh Doan
ID: 16931689
So just rename your file, use lower case. :D:D:D
Bonmat86.
0