Solved

DHCP, Fixed IP, Window SBS 2003 - Odd connection issues

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello

This is really odd and starting to annoy me.

1.
- Windows SBS 2003 server is configured to send out IP address to clients (DHCP enabled) (server is 192.168.16.10 (internal) - mask is 255.255.255.0 - DNS - 192.168.16.10 (which points at external device 192.168.0.254 - the router/modem)
- Client is configured to obtain IP address automatically.

Issues sometime the client will obtain an IP address and sometimes it wont. Any ideas on what I can check or how I can configure either client or server for more diagnostic information.

2.
As above but I give the client a fixed IP of say 192.168.16.42 and again sometimes I can and I cannot get access to the network.


I am sure the physical network cables and hardware is good.

Ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:whissper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whissper
ID: 16931793
Further

Oddity is that somtimes unplugging and plugging in the network cable restore the connection.

Ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 16932716
please try the following tests when you can not get access to the network:

1. can you stably PING 192.168.0.254?
2. can you stably PING 192.168.0.10? (if your server's firewall is not enabled)
3. can you stably PING www.google.com?
4. can you stably PING 66.102.7.104? (one of google.com's IP)

if the problem is no IP obtained:

1. try IPCONFIG /RENEW command
2. check your W2K3 server's DHCP pool, is it full?

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16934509
Hi,

What I understand from your question:
1.      You have a SBS2003 server with IP: 192.168.16.10 / 24
2.      You have DHCP configured on your SBS server and it is giving out IP’s in the range 192.168.16.x
3.      You use the SBS server as DNS server
4.      Your DNS server forwards requests to an external device (with IP 192.168.0.254 – a router / modem)
5.      Your computers on the LAN are having a hard time getting IP addresses from the SBS server.
6.      Even with a fixed IP address you have problems gaining access to the Network.

My Question to you:
1.      Does your SBS box have two Network cards installed  - one connected to the 192.168.16.x network and the other to the 192.168.0.x network?
2.      Does your SBS server only have one network card installed – configured so that it can communicate with both the LAN and the router/modem?
3.      Are you using a managed switch on your network and have you not maybe used the management IP address on one of your fixed IP devices?
4.      Have you got more than one switch on your network?

Let me know,

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:whissper
ID: 16939103
Thanks for the ideas.

To bbao:

One I have a working IP address (that is an address that is recognised on the network) I can do all / any of the listed items.

To itcoza:

Answers to questions:
1. Yes has two network cards and confgured with one to 192.168.16.x and one connected to 192.168.0.x
2. No
3. There is simple switch (no IP address I can find - unless someone can tell me how to find it.)
4. Only one switch.

Further information:

The machine is a laptop. I will disconnect the machine from the network and close the screen (the laptop goes in hibernate mode). Is this likely to be causing me some problems.

I have looked at DHCP on the server and there were a lot of old DHCP assigned address that are not in use (and thus were deleted). Lease time is set to 10 days.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 250 total points
ID: 16939445
1. if the problem only occurs after restoring from hibernation mode, it is normal. it is a defect of current version of XP, probably that is why a REPAIR option is available to instantly fix it though sometimes such repairing does not help as well. anyway, manually disabling and enabling an inactive network connection always works on my notebook.

2. if there are many mobile/notebook users on the LAN, it is recommended to reduce the lease time to 1 day.

hope it helps,
bbao
0