Solved

Create Unique Index comes up with "Key size too big" error

Posted on 2006-06-18
7
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
This is the statement I'm trying to run on a Firebird database:

CREATE UNIQUE INDEX "iName_Software" ON "Software"("Name");

Unfortunately, it comes up with this error:

This operation is not defined for system tables.  Unsuccessful metadata update.
Key size too big for index iName_Software

Anyone with ideas on why this occurs?  I would've thought this would be fairly standard.
0
Comment
Question by:khooc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
Comment Utility
Try without " eg.
CREATE UNIQUE INDEX iName_Software ON Software(Name);

Janos
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
Comment Utility
please tell us your table structure and character set, also which version of firebird
0
 

Author Comment

by:khooc
Comment Utility
Hi Nick

Firebird Version: 1.5.3.4870
Charset: NONE

For Table structure, name is Software.
Fields are:
 - OID INTEGER - Primary Key
 - "Name" VARCHAR(100)

Does that help?

BTW kacor, I tried your suggestion - it doesn't work.

Chris
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try this http://www.volny.cz/iprenosil/interbase/ip_ib_indexcalculator.htm

(please report back your findings)
0
 

Author Comment

by:khooc
Comment Utility
hmmm

as per http://www.ibphoenix.com/main.nfs?page=ibp_expert1

I decided to upgrade to 2.0 RC2 and I could create the index.

Hopefully it isn't too long until 2.0 is deemed production ready...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
Comment Utility
NB RC3 came out today
0
 

Author Comment

by:khooc
Comment Utility
BTW thanks for your help Nick - your answer was the best.

Chris
0