Solved

i cannot get remote users to login

Posted on 2006-06-18
14
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hey guys
how do i
do this below
"you must add the non-administrative users to the local group 'Remote Desktop Users'. This way there are allowed to logon to the server via a RDP connenction."
its for a user that cannot login via rdp to a windows 2003 server

0
Comment
Question by:proactiveit
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16931734
Well, assuming that this is a STANDARD Server 2003 and it is not a Domain Controller, and you haven't configured the Terminal Services role on it... then all you need to do is open the Local User Management Console (START > Run... > lusrmgr.msc).  Expand Groups, and the open Remote Desktop Users and add the user's DOMAIN account to the group as "DOMAIN\UserName".

(Alternatively you can right click on My Computer > Properties > Remote > Select Remote Users... > Add... and then add the user's Domain Account here instead... these both do the same thing, just different ways to get there).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16931750
or hit the security policy

start - run - gpedit.msc

windows settings - security settings - local policies - user rights assignement - allow logon through terminal services

make sure your user is in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 16931766
hey guys
its a domain controller so techsoeasy your way did not work
and jay_jay70 the user is already there
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16931770
no-one is getting denied in that same policy is there? is your user a member of the rdp group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 16931776
only
administrator, remote user 1 and remote user 2 are the only ones that can get in
and the user is def a member of the rdp group
all other users, new and old are denied
0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 16931849
hey guys
im also getting this
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.
any ideas??
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16931854
whats the error codes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 16931866


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            19/06/2006
Time:            2:09:45 PM
User:            server\administrator
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16931872
is there a 1058 with it as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 16931883
sorry mate there is not
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16931889
ah spewing coz there is a nice easy fix hotfix if there was lol! hows your DNS configured? should only be pointing to itself on the DC yes?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16932305
Well there are a whole slew of reasons that an event 1030 can occur--- you may want to check out the notes on it here:
http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1030&eventno=1542&source=Userenv&phase=1

Also, one of the reasons I was assuming it wasn't a domain controller is because generally you would NOT want to grant access to non-administrators to a DC because of security concerns.  So, is there a good reason that this person is not an admin, yet still needs access to this server?  (That's not necessarily a question you have to answer here, but rather raise for yourself to think about).

But even if it is a DC, my "second" way should still work.  Otherwise you need to add them to the Domain Controller's Group Policy's settings.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0