Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAP & MS Office Integration

Posted on 2006-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi

May i know how do we call-up a SAP screen in outlook?This is required for PR approcal/workflow. Wish to know how it works and what are the requirements and limitations.
If you know, can you share with me? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hlyeoh
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marcnus
ID: 16932952
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cryptosid
ID: 16937893
Hi,

For specifically MS office integration..or for Outlook integration, you may want to synchronize your factory calendar, then you might find these link useful.

Installing.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2005/helpdata/en/61/0397d5155f11d2a20000a0c943858e/frameset.htm

Working.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2005/helpdata/en/61/0397db155f11d2a20000a0c943858e/frameset.htm

Regards,
cryptosid
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 200 total points
ID: 16937902
In newer SAP systems that have JAVA based WAS, you also have a OFFICEAPI.

Check this link.
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2005/helpdata/en/5d/a0b16a9d2e4e4d8b2322af6728263f/frameset.htm

Regards,
cryptosid
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Faaiez
ID: 17096682
Hi

You may also look at this new product from SAP and Microsoft.

http://www.duet.com/

Regards

Faaiez
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 17357519
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: cryptosid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Dann47
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0