Solved

always open in maximized window

Posted on 2006-06-18
19
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
each time i start IE or windows explorer it isn't in maximized mode as i expect. What to do now?
0
Comment
Question by:binocular222
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 16931686
Greetings, binocular222 !

Click on a link to open a second browser window. Drag the corners of the new window to full screen. Do not hit the maximum icon. Close the first browser first, second browser second.
Or
Modify the registry key HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FullScreen REG_SZ to "yes".


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16931720
what about others apps?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16931815
binocular222,

Other applications do not have a way of opening in maximize window.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16932552
Take an example of notepad.exe, and say you want it to open maximised.
Create a new shortcut and type the following as your command:

start /max c:\windows\notepad.exe

The C:\Windows\Command\START.EXE program in Windows 9x DOS can use any of the following switches to control the way program windows open or how commands are run:

C:\WINDOWS>start /?
Runs a Windows program or an MS-DOS program.

START [options] program [arg...]
START [options] document.ext

/m[inimized] Run the new program minimized (in the background).
/max[imized] Run the new program maximized (in the foreground).
/r[estored]  Run the new program restored (in the foreground). [default]
/w[ait]      Does not return until the other program exits.

Additional switches in Windows XP allow you to specify priorities, whether it opens as a new instance, etc, etc.  Open a CMD window and type :
START /? > "%USERPROFILE%\Desktop\Start_Syntax.txt"
to get the command line syntax to a file on your desktop as reference.

START is commonly used with the /wait switch to precede commands in a batch file run within Windows where you want to halt the process until the action is finished.  Windows has a bad habit of just running right on into the next command without waiting.  Try these two *.CMD files and you'll see the differences:

@echo off
start /max notepad "%USERPROFILE%\Desktop\Start_Syntax.txt"
start calc
exit

Notepad and Calculator open simultaneously.  You obviously can't maximise calculator, but you could use the /min to open it minimised on the taskbar.

Change it to this:

@echo off
start /max /wait notepad "%USERPROFILE%\Desktop\Start_Syntax.txt"
start calc
exit

and the batch file waits for notepad to be closed before running the command to open calculator.

Anyway, that's just extra info.  How you may choose to use this clunky method is up to you.
Place a batch file like this on the desktop and drag and drop a *.txt file onto it:

@echo off
notepad /max %0
exit

and it will open the file maximised.

I'm quite sure that it doesn't work if you prefix the command line in the registry for a particular file type under the shell\verb\command key with start /max, but you might be able to add a new "Open as Max" Right-Click option to various file types and run them through a batch file using variables.

Maybe even create a shortcut in your "Send To" menu to do this.  Actually, a CMD file in the Send To folder works quite well, but would need a different batch file for each specified program.

Experiment a bit ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16932622
Windows Explorer command line options?

explorer [/e] [/n] [,/root,<object>] [,/select,<subobject>]

None = Opens Explorer rooted at the Desktop
/e   = Show both the Folder and Contents panes (Explorer View)
/n   = Always open a new Explorer window
/root,<object> Starts Explorer with object the top item
(normally set to %HOMEDRIVE%\%HOMEPATH% in Windows XP and probably Desktop in Win9x).
eg: "explorer /e,/root,c:\"  Starts Explorer with the C drive as the ONLY drive available.
/select = Open the object's parent folder select the object itself
<sub object> Specifies the folder to be opened, or if /select was specified, the object to be selected

To open a new Explorer window with the specified folder selected:
explorer.exe /n,/e,"C:\Documents and Settings"

NOTE:
The " " around the path is a requirement if the path contains spaces.
The C:\windows\ and .exe are not normally required.  "explorer" works.
The actual switches may be spaced out like "..\explorer.exe  /n,  /e,  "C:\..\.." if you prefer.

Try:
explorer.exe /n,/e,/root,"C:\Documents and Settings"

For all of these, you can force explorer to open maximised, even though it has saved the settings from the last time as a half-screen window, by sticking a /max after explorer.exe.

Wordpad responds to the /max switch, but only through the start /max prefix.
start /max wordpad
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16932638
Internet Explorer Command Line Switches
If using " " around path, use this syntax:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -k

-new
Launches the browser window in a new browsing process.
-remote
Starts a remote instance of Internet Explorer on UNIX platforms only.
-k
Starts the browser in Kiosk or full-screen mode.
-nohome
Starts Internet Explorer without its home page.
-embedding
Starts the Web browser control (no home page is displayed).
-channelband
Displays the channels folder (as a Desktop Toolbar).
Displays Channels Directory of the currently logged on user.
This option only applies when Active Desktop is off.
-e
Launch IE in Explorer mode
(standard two pane view, My Computer on left, Content on right).
Starts Internet Explorer Help on UNIX platforms only.
-v or -version
Can be used to specify the version on UNIX platforms only.
-slf
Launch IE and connect to default home page.
Loads the default home page from the cache.

Options may also be followed by the path to a local file:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -k "C:\Windows\Desktop\Win98_Updates.html"

Or to a specific web address:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -new http://www.google.co.uk

When accessing a local file, it does NOT require the url file:// protocol as IE knows how to handle this.

Other file types that are able to load in IE may also be specified:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" -e "C:\Windows\Desktop\Puerto_Pollensa.jpg"

start /max iexplore -new http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21890723.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jakestaby
ID: 16934615
binocular222

The easiest way to ensure that the screen opens in a maximized window is to

1) Right click on the shortcut for that program
2) Click Properties
3) The second field from the bottom (above Comment) says Run:
4) From the dropdown box, click Maximized
5) Click OK

From then on, when that shortcut is accessed, your window will open as maximized.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16935143
Sounds a lot more sensible than messing with batch files or the registry :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16936481
Do this:

Close all windows on desktop.

Open Explorer.
It will open in normal mode(as you have already told).
Maximize it clicking the middle button.
Then after window is maximized close it.
Open it again, it will open in maximized mode.

Do same for all other programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16940931
It seems to be complicate

PS: dear prashsax, if it's easy like that i didn't ask U.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jakestaby
ID: 16942257
binocular222,

It really is as easy as I've stated.  Just follow the directions I gave you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16948871
binocular222
I believe that your response to prashsax means that you have already tried his suggestion, but that the Windows always open again as they had been before ie. NOT maximised.  Windows sometimes doesn't remember settings, and that can be a problem.

There are some settings to look at to try and force Windows to remember settings, but before getting into that, just try jakestaby's suggestion and let us know what happens:

1) Right click on the shortcut for that program
2) Click Properties
3) The second field from the bottom (above Comment) says Run:
4) From the dropdown box, click Maximized
5) Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:binocular222
ID: 16965778
that only works with windows explorer but not with IE(when i click on a link and open in new window) and Service
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16966658
...hence the reason for war1's explanation about manually stretching the SECOND Internet Explorer window, which would be the one opened from the link in the first window.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17097174
I suggest accepting war1's comment (the first comment made) as the answer on behalf of binocular222.
The question was:
>>>
Title: always open in maximized window
Q: each time i start IE or windows explorer it isn't in maximized mode as i expect. What to do now?
<<<

war1 suggested the known resolution to this very common occurrence with IE, and I have no doubt that it would have worked if binocular222 had followed those instructions instead of then asking an entirely separate question about controlling the behaviour of other application windows.

In fact, binocular confirmed that the suggestions offered about how to ensure that WINDOWS Explorer opened maximized worked, BUT that he now seemed only to be interested in opening IE's "new windows" maximized
>>>
"that only works with windows explorer but not with IE(when i click on a link and open in new window) and Service"
<<<
which was the very thing war1 had explained at the outset.

That's my suggestion anyway, although I DO acknowledge that:
jakestaby suggested a good method for Windows Explorer using a shortcut
prashsax suggested the standard maximize methods for Windows Explorer that binocular222 had obviously tried
BillDL gave examples of how to control the opening of Windows Explorer and IE windows.

Perhaps the others would like the points to be split and will make that suggestion.  war1??
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17160408
Thanks rindi and DarthMod !
0