Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to quickly delete all mail from an archive mailbox

Posted on 2006-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I've set up a mailbox to have all incoming mail go there for archiving.  Well, it's inbox is now at 141000 e-mails.  Is there a way to empty the inbox quickly?  Currently it only lets me delete a few hundred at a time.

Thanks,

J.R.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16931811
Greetings, jrsitman !

Is the Inbox the only emails that you are have archive?  No archive sent emails?  If only Inbox emails, then do a search for and rename archive.pst.  If the archive emails are gone and nothing else is removed, then you can delete the archive.pst file.

Archive.pst is normally located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder or C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
xpsavy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16932324
Hi jrsitman

step 1: Select the archive folder
step 2;  highlight one of the archive mail press ctrl + a
step 3 : press shift + del

all the mails will be deleted

All the best
Rupesh Krishna
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PsyClone2k
ID: 16932957
A word of note on Rupeshs suggestion... do the Ctrl + A and walk away from the machine for 20 minutes. (maybe longer while outlook completely hangs) - Then do the same thing again for the shift-del operation.

If you're deleting everything in one abnormally large folder.. why not copy the smaller folders into a new PST and just delete the original :o)

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:xpsavy
ID: 16932994
Hi PsyClone2k

That depends upon the speed and performance of the computer deleting and renaming archive may be a better solution
there r different ways to approch a problem mine may be one of that

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16934486
If this is Exchange, why don't you just drop the mailbox and recreate?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 16934502
Because there is a lot of data in sub folders I need.  So far XPSAVY's suggestion is working, but I'm still waiting for it to finish the delete.  It's been deleting for over 4 hours.  But almost finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 16934628
XPSAVY's suggestion worked.  It took over 4 hours but it worked.

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PsyClone2k
ID: 16940741
I didn't deny it wouldnt work - I just knew it would take an aeon ^^
0