[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dell inspiron 5100 with bios version a06

Posted on 2006-06-18
10
Medium Priority
?
5,784 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-04
I have a dell inspiron 5100 with bios version a06 I ma trying to upgrade bios and i put my service tag in on dell site and i get alist of bios update i have tried several one from a22-a31 the one availbel on there site and i get this same message everytime "running on a unsupported version" I have called dell but they were absolutly no help at all. any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:ullmanneric
  • 5
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16932484
my first question : why do you want to upgrade the bios? if it is not needed for a specific purpose, don't do it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16934415
Is this the BIOS Update you have tried?

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&SystemID=INS_PNT_P4_5100&os=BIOSA&osl=en&deviceid=5466&typecnt=1&libid=1&releaseid=R87515&vercnt=8

While problems can be experienced when updating BIOS that will destroy your motherboard, IF an updated BIOS is needed Please do.  However, you must weigh the benefit against the potential destruction.  The newer BIOS releases have the ability to run from DOS or Windows as the above.  

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16934467
I agree with nobus, If there isn't a specific reason for flashing the BIOS then it isn't recommended. If indeed you do have a BIOS related issue which can be repaired specifically with a BIOS upgrade. Reading the Dell docs on the BIOS upgrade, they have certain Video BIOS levels that the A32 system BIOS is attached to depending which Video card you have in there.
ATI Radeon 7500 Video BIOS version is 8.005.000.007
Intel Video BIOS version 2984

With careful preperation and knowledge the upgrade can be accomplished using either of the methods that Dell recommends.
1- from a DOS environment which uses a floppy disk to startup from,
OR,
2- from within windows.

Which method are you using that gives you the error message?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16934672
I found this reference in the dell forums for upgrading the bios for the Inspiron 5100
http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=insp_bios&message.id=24729

And here are a host of others with similar problems, lots of reading but you may pick up on a few things that may help.
http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/search?board_id=insp_bios&submitted=true&q=inspiron+5100+A06&x=0&y=0
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 16934715
I should have stated the reason people were having problems with this type of BIOS upgrade on the Inspiron 5100. It seems that Dell in their infinate wisdom , changed the BIOS of these systems from a Phoenix BIOS, to a Dell BIOS. This requires that you upgrade to the A22 bios first then upgrade again to the A32. This is not without its faults as there have been issues with Ram module compatibility as well as video driver -Video Bios issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16934838
I should have stated the reason people were having problems with this type of BIOS upgrade on the Inspiron 5100. It seems that Dell in their infinate wisdom , changed the BIOS of these systems from a Phoenix BIOS, to a Dell BIOS. This requires that you upgrade to the A22 bios first then upgrade again to the A32. This is not without its faults as there have been issues with Ram module compatibility as well as video driver -Video Bios issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16934844
sorry for the double post, connection issue with my wireless.
0