Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about dynamic photo showed in Crystal report 9 prof

Posted on 2006-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
hi all,

i have a question about dynamic photo showed in Crystal report 9 prof,

in my case,
i am using CR9's database expert to connect to sybase directly without any VB or VB.code
and
i want to show a boy photo when get a value from database is "Male",
if get a "Female" value then show a girl photo.

for example
if TABLE.Gender = "Male"
SHOW  boy picture
else if TABLE.Gender ="Female"
SHOW girl picture

should i use the formula to fulfill this task
and how to do that ?

thanks

tony
0
Comment
Question by:djtony
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:janmarini
ID: 16931829
I will assume that your table contains the following info:

TABLE
ID     GENDER    BLOB/IMAGE
1      Female     girl
2      Male         boy

//Your New Formula Field (@ShowPicture)
if {TABLE.Gender} = "Male" then
   {Table.boy}
else if {TABLE.Gender} ="Female"
   {Table.girl}







0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RickJ earned 800 total points
ID: 16932022
OR...
If you have the boy/girls pics embedded in the report then you could set a suppression formula for them.
Right click the graphic.
Format Graphic...
Click the Suppress formula x-y button.
For girl put
TABLE.Gender = "Male"
For boy put
TABLE.Gender ="Female"



0
 

Author Comment

by:djtony
ID: 16932255
Thanks a lot !

it's worked !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 16932895
Thanks.
Glad I could help.
0