Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cable modem & TV Question

Posted on 2006-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If I have a cable modem and subscribe to digital cable, can I use a splitter and attach my digital cable box so that I can watch TV through a tuner card and and use my cable modem at the same time? Will this degrade the signal? I have Roadrunner.
0
Comment
Question by:igor92128
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 16931843
To ensure the best possible signal for the cable modem, you want as few splitters as possible between the line coming in to the house and the cable modem.  after that, you should be ok.

For example, this should work fine (it does for me):

Pole --> Splitter -->Cable Modem
                +------>Splitter--->Digital Cable Box
                                   +----->TV Card in PC
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 600 total points
ID: 16931851
It can degrade the signal depeding on the splitter you get some degrade more than others, but as long as you have a good signal and buy a good splitter with low signal loss you shouldnt notice a difference. If you arent getting a good signal you may want to get an amplifier to put in front of the splitter or just get a splitter/amplifier combo harder to find but will save space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igor92128
ID: 16931876
Ok. But I have about 8-10 TV ports in the house and 3 of those are already being used in other rooms for TVs. I remember we had to get Time Warner to come out and configure the ports through the closet panel to get digital cable working in the other room. Will I not need to get TW to come out to and re-configure the closet panel so that I get a digital cable signal and the cable modem working off of 1 jack in another room?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16931898
I don't think we can offer anything else other than try it.  With that many ports you may need an amplifier (Radio Shack sells them for, I think, $20-50.  But you can try it and see what happens.  If you have problems, undo it or put in an amplifier.  If you still have problems, call TW.
0