[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

About Assembly !

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

Hi,

I know that every assembly consists of the following information:

1. MSIL
2. Resources
3. Meta-data

Can you please let me know, how can i see this information for an assembly ? Let us say my assembly is a EXE created by windows application.

Thanks,
Kishore
0
Comment
Question by:kishore_peddi
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 2000 total points
ID: 16934142
Assemblies contain 4 elements:
1.Exe file
2.MSIL - MS intermediate language. MSIL code is your program code compiled into language that the common
            language runtime understands
3.Metadata - information about types, methods and other elements defined and referenced in the code
4.Manifest - includes name and version info, list of files in assembly, security info etc

The metadata that is stored in the components is binary, and contains all types, members,
and references in that file or assembly. The metadata is compiled into the PE
file, but when the file is used at runtime, the metadata is moved into memory so that
it can be accessed more quickly.

Metadata included into each managed module completely describes each type defined in the module:
name, public memebers, signature of each distinct method.
Metadata also records the information about every type that this module uses.

Metadata is a superset of type libraries used under COM with the important differrence thst you
cannot  separate IL from its metadata.
Metadata makes  a managed module self describing.

Manifest (Assembly Meta Data)
The manifest makes an assembly self describing and can be viewed with the IL Disassembler - Intermediate
Language Disassembler. The IL Disassembler (Ildasm.exe) is included in the .NET Framework SDK and runs
from a command line.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ptakja
ID: 16939480
I think you need to run the ILDASM.exe from the .NET Command Window, not the standard cmd window.
0