[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Result of Hiding user Accounts..

Posted on 2006-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello

I hid a user account (with mailbox) from the exchange address list. I use this particular account as a service account and normally dont login with this but use it for authentication. After hiding the account I found out that authentication with this account was failing. I made the account visible in GAB and the authentication started working. Now, I am curious to know what is the impact of hiding accounts from the exchange address list. Exchange Guru's .. Any Ideas ???

Thanks
Brat
0
Comment
Question by:Bharath_aryan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16932520
What do you mean by "authentication"?
Hiding an account would have no impact on its use within a Windows environment.
However its use in Exchange would be limited if hidden from the GAL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bharath_aryan
ID: 16932531
Thanks for the reply. What is the impact of hiding it from the GAL in Exchange ?

BraT
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 16932588
You will be unable to add the account to an Outlook client, it will not appear in the GAL, it will not resolve if anyone is sending email to it internally, unable to add it to distribution lists. There are probably others but it is too early in the morning for me yet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jng1
ID: 16945692
just an added note when hiding from GAL:
yes, email name will not resolve, but you still can send email, you just need to type the whole email address and domain -- testuser@company.com
0