[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent!!! Center the dynamic image in flash (500 points now)

Posted on 2006-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to load images from a flash, but cant center the image, here's my actionscript:

loadMovie(image.jpg, _root.photo);
l = _root.photo.getBytesLoaded();
t = _root.photo.getBytesTotal();
while (l < t)
{
     //do nothing
}
_root.photo._x = (550-_root.photo._width)/2;
_root.photo._y = (400-_root.photo._height)/2;

the images show up, but still on the top left corner.

Anyone knows how to center the image?

Thanks
Harry
0
Comment
Question by:eezy2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eezy2
ID: 16932410
hello, anyone got ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16933194
Hi,

this code will work fine for you
-----------
w = _root.photo._width;
loadMovie("image.jpg", _root.photo);
l = _root.photo.getBytesLoaded();
t = _root.photo.getBytesTotal();
_root.onEnterFrame = function()
{
      if (l == t && _root.photo._width>w)
      {
            _root.photo._x = (Stage.width-_root.photo._width)/2;
            _root.photo._y = (Stage.height-_root.photo._height)/2;
            delete _root.onEnterFrame;
      }
};
-----------

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:eezy2
ID: 16933291
nah, didn't work, sorry aneesh.

or maybe i did it in the wrong way?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1200 total points
ID: 16939956
Here I have uploaded working version..
http://www.4shared.com/file/2127922/43d5ae53/loadimageincenter.html

download and compare what you have done wrong


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:SamuelRostol
SamuelRostol earned 800 total points
ID: 17478029
Try changing it to:

w = 0;
image = loadMovie("image.jpg", _root.photo);
l = image.getBytesLoaded();
t = image.getBytesTotal();
_root.onEnterFrame = function()
{
     if (l >= t && _root.photo._width>w)
     {
          image._x = (Stage.width - image._width)/2;
          image._y = (Stage.height - image._height)/2;
          delete _root.onEnterFrame;
     }
};
0