Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA to Exchange 2003 Server on WAN through 1st Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a WAN with all traffic from remote offices forced through a single gateway in the main office.

In the main office we have ports 443, 80, and 25 being forwarded to our main mail server

OWA works fine for mail boxes on this server

We also have 2 other mail servers running exchange 2003

We want to be able to access OWA for clients who have their mail on the 2nd office.

All email routes through the first office to the 2nd.

Whats the least painful way to get OWA working to the 2nd server

Raybans
0
Comment
Question by:Raybans
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16932517
There is only two ways that you can allow OWA access to the other servers.

1. All the servers have to be exposed to the internet. That will mean their own IP address and a name that resolves.

2. Acquire another Exchange 2003 server and configure a frontend / backend scenario. A standard license will be fine for a frontend server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16932609

The second option from simon is the recommended one , as in a front end / backend configuration will provide security as well solve ur problem . For how to configure the exchange in such a senario see the below article

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/febetop.mspx


Amit.
0