?
Solved

debain ca not boot kde

Posted on 2006-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How can I change set up for monitor or graphice card my debian can not go to graphic mode
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sundeepgopal
ID: 16932211
What could be the problem?...What graphics card r u using?
wat does "dmesg" give??
See the log files to for the error
Try this..
go /etc/X11 directory ...you 'll find a graphics configuration file - xconf or XF86config .
Before doing anything to xconf ...copy it       > cp xconf xconf.old
now you can change the file according to the error mesg you received  >vi xconf    
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 1400 total points
ID: 16938758
What xserver you have installed? is it xfree86 or xorg? Anyway to answer you question you can use commands:

# dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xfree86   -> this is in case tha you have  xfree86
and for xorg
# dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg  
alway good idea to make a copy of your current config files...! as sundeepgopal mantioned check /etc/X11 to do so.


Hope this helps

lubo
0