Solved

What is DAILYSUM. EXE  displayed in task manager?

Posted on 2006-06-18
6
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have noticed that our server (SBS2000 SP4) is vey busy running a process (DAILYSUM.EXE).
CPU usage  for this process is sitting on around 50% even if there is hardly anyone logged on to server.
Can someone explain what is the purpose of DAILYSUM.EXE? Is 50% CPU usage normal?
I havn't noticed this process before - at least, the the ovearall CPU usage has never been so high.
Do I need to install any service packs?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvel
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 125 total points
ID: 16932467
That's a bug in ISA server:
Dailysum.exe May Use 100% of CPU or Disk Resources
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=305712

Unlike mentioned in the article, kill.exe is NOT part of the W2k Resource Kit, but part of the W2k Support Tools; the current version is here:
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/sp4/supporttools.mspx

The hotfix mentioned in the article will cost money (unless you have a support agreement), though, as W2k has now entered the extended support phase, where only security hotfixes are free.
Windows 2000 Transitions to Extended Support June 30, 2005
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/news/bulletins/extendedsupport.mspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16933025
Hi,

Dailysum.exe is a reporting job of ISA server that is run every evening at midnight.  This will take place even if you do not have any reporting jobs set up.  The reason why this exe is using up your CPU is due to a possible corruption in your ISA log files.

You can go and have a look at MS KB Q305712 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q305712/  for procedures to fix the problem.  If you need the kill.exe application, you can find it at the MS debugging tool site: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/installx86.mspx  

Hope this helps,
M
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17557187
Sorry, but in this case, I don't see anything added by itcoza; the KB305712 article (which explains as well what dailysum.exe does) and a download for kill.exe was already provided, and itcoza's post came more than 2 1/2 hours later, so it wasn't a "parallel" posting either.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17559264
Up to the closing mods but for me it is a split - both of you gave your resources on the same topic.
0