Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory could not be read/written

Posted on 2006-06-18
12
Medium Priority
?
3,308 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've seen numerous "memory could not be read/written" posts and tried the memory tests and spyware solutions. Memory is good and no spyware. Hoping for another solution....

I'm trying to run a kid's game (Lilo & Stitch) and get the following error:

Instruction at 0x7c911cd referenced memory at 0x00000008. The memory could not be "read." and
Instruction at 0x7c91103c referenced memory at 0x00000000. The memory could not be "written."

I click OK after each error to terminate the program. I don't crash; just can't get the game to run.

Note: The instructions and memory references are not always the same.

I'm running this on a brand new (got it 2 weeks ago) HP m7480n with WindowsXP Media Center Edition 2005 SP2 and 2GB RAM.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:John_Cronin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 16932369
things to try :
-if more than 1 ram stick, try running with 1, and swap it.
-if tested with memtest86+, try running windows memory diag :   http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

run a disk scan for errors, or chkdsk /f
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 400 total points
ID: 16932466
If you don't come right with nobus' suggestsions try uninstalling the game and reinstalling it to a different folder - if it is always the same memory address and the memory checked out ok then it is possible you have a file corruption somewhere.

If the reinstall does not work it may be the file corruption is in a dependency file not included with the game.

This may not be possible in your situation but one thing to try would be to put another hard disk in put an OS on - install the game and see what happens. It might also be a faulty game CD.

To solve these problems you mostly need to use eliminatiion -change things around until the problem goes away - in this case things to change would be

* Game CD
* Hard Drive
* Memory

Hope that is useful ...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 80 total points
ID: 16933207
May be a bug in the game.  If available, obtain an update or an updated game from the company website.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:logic0004
logic0004 earned 120 total points
ID: 16935543
well, its good to try to test ur memory with memtest86+ tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Cronin
ID: 16942986
I'm going to hold off on swapping the ram sticks for now, but I did test with memtest86 and windows memory diagnostic (several passes with standard and extended tests) and, according to these tests, the memory is good. I ran scan disk and that passed as well. And I know the game CD is good because I was able to run it on my prior PC. I'll uninstall and reinstall to a different folder this eveneing and see if that does the trick.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Cronin
ID: 16956947
Tried everything suggested but opening the box and swapping ram. If it comes to that I might just return the PC. Any other thoughts? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16957467
try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Cronin
ID: 17089754
Maybe this warrants another question, but when running sfc /scannow I am asked for Win XP CD 2. Don't have CD 2. (Don't even have CD 1. XP came pre-installed.) Since I am only having this issue with this one game... giving up... for now.

Thanks for all the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17090097
If the system is brand new, you should demand from the supplier not only a system that will install the game OK, but your own copy of XP on CD since the system asks you for it...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17090418
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moosecaboose
ID: 27635681
I know it's an old problem. But this is probably due to out of date .net 1.1 files.

The instruction at "0x00152922" referenced memory at "0x00000008". The memory could not be "read".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moosecaboose
ID: 27635689
0