Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to re-initialize Identity column without truncating table? can any one help!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How to re-initialize Identity column without truncating table? can any one help!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:application1973
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 16932479
dbcc checkident tablename (reseed, <new_seed>, <new_increment> )
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 16933237
what exactly do you wish to accomplish?

AngelIII's code will reset an identity Value to the new (new_seed) value if the identity does not have the NOT FOR REPLICATION clause  also specified on it...

do you want to reset a current identity value?
change the increment?
re-number all existing identity values?

...?

also which version / edition of SQL Server are we dealing with...?  
0