?
Solved

Frame appears different when resolution is different.

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a database on my PC and placed the outline in a way that it looks good.

Last week I opened it on my colleagues notebook and I was disappointed that it doesn't looks as good as I wanted.
The outline is smaller and covers only the 3/5 part from the left hand side.
My PC's screen resolution is 1024x768
My colleagues screen resolution is 1400x1050

What should I change so that the outline covers the whole left side with both resolutions?

I place the outline on a Form. On the Form there's a table and this table holds the outline.
0
Comment
Question by:attila01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 16932652
Make the Table as Fit to Window and test.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 260 total points
ID: 16932834
Set the lefthand frame of your frameset to fixed width, and not a per centage.

Why did you put the outline on a Form? Why not on a Page?? And why the table??
0
 

Author Comment

by:attila01
ID: 16933535
I  set the Frame width from percent to pixels and it loks OK now.

I created a database and wanted to try how it looks like with the outline on a Form.
I created a table and inserted a picture into the table.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16933756
Ah, I understand. Experiments... very good! :)
0