Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script to start/stop a service in another computer in same domain

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In local computer the command line to s tart a service is: net start service_name.
What is the command line to start/stop a service in another computer in same domain.
Or is there any equivalent script to do the job.?
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16932666
You can use SC - part of the resource kit.  Usage details:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/sc.html

Otherwise, you can use:
PSSERVICE, part of the PSTools
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsService.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 608 total points
ID: 16932670
sc \\server start service_name
Type "sc /?" at the command prompt to see the complete syntax.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16932672
ooow leew you beat me by a minute....
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16932915
Excuse me, did I post essentially the same information first?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 16932942
leew,
I am sorry but your info is far behind the acepted answer.
The question was: what is the command line etc. an you only answered the general command which is to be used but not the actual command to run. Also you sent a link to the web site but i don't have time to start reading all the stuff and finding the command.
0