Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI.SYS error after upgrading the BIOS

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I bought a new motherboard Intel D945GNT with Pentium 4 3.0GHZ processor. I installed windows XP successfully but it was not detecting my Onboard Sound Card. So I upgraded the BIOS, and since then Iam having this problem - As soon as Windows starts, the blue screen will come with the STOP error.
A Problem has been detected and Windows has been Shutdown to Prevent damage to your Computer.
...
...

PCI.SYS - Address F76440BF base at F763D000

A have tried with re-installing Windows Xp, but even re-install does not seems to happen, as after the initial file copy, it shows the same screen.

Please help how to get it past this.

Rgds
V
0
Comment
Question by:Vinod_nk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16933316
do u read this Article?
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=839641
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16933383
do u hear beeps ..if so ..look at this instructions
 http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/cs-010249.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shaharidzal earned 2000 total points
ID: 16933643
I hope you didnot use the wrong BIOS file for the ROM update. Check the CD and try to revert back to the original BIOS version.

Reinstall Windows (on the original BIOS version)
If it can't detect the on-board sound, have you enable it in the BIOS.
If you have done so, before installaing any other hardware devices, the first thing to install is the Chipset drivers first.
Most of the time, this will help detecting any unknown PCI devices.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16934126
select 1st boot priority as cd in bios and enter bootable windows xp disc

Also you can reset your bios setting by either removing the cmos cell or short the cmos jumpers

Solutions should work

Reps

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Vinod_nk
ID: 16934349
zuhairGmaty :
No there is no beep and everything works as it was, i.e it loads the OS (Win XP). Its only after getting the XP boot screen, this error comes.

shaharidzal :
well, I did have the correct BIOS upgrade done, and I checked it again and updated once again, and was successful. So that part is quite taken care of. Now going back to original version? Can this be done using jumper reset, or I have to download the old version and do an update?

Thanks and Rgds
V
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16935393
Try jumper reset
But i would recommend to remove the cmos cell wait for about 3hrs or one full day which be the best.

From my experience
Surely will resolve the issue

Reps
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Vinod_nk
ID: 16967091
ok, I reverted to the old BIOS and everything started to work as it was, but still not Sound card detected. No option in the BIOS to enable it either.
After going through some online posts, I found that the problem was with PCI Express card thats part of new Motherboards. Windows Xp wont be able to work with it without SP2. So I re-upgraded to the BIOS and saw the Enable Sound Card option back and to overcome the PCI.SYS error created a slip streamed Xp installation using xp cd and XP sp2 upgrade. And everything worked.

http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp2_cd.htm

Thanks all.

Rgds
V
0