Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio CD -> ISO

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,733 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi I want to convert a full Audio CD to an ISO file (I need to backup a master). I need the codes, subcodes, and ISRC. I need the ISO to be identical to the origional. I tryed Nero, it cannot create ISO, (has its onwn standard), I tryed some diffrent programs, non of them Seem to work. I also like if I can check the ISRC codes with that program, to be sure that they are copied.
0
Comment
Question by:win32
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 16932739
You can use isobuster to extract the iso file from a CD. Although the default won't have an iso extension, you can just rename it to iso.

http://www.isobuster.com/

Isobuster is also very usefull to recover data from a corrupted CD.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
ID: 16933764
TRy poweriso

www.poweriso.com

Reps

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 16939658
nero! you seem to be running windows.
if you have any good Linux box around, you can just do this after popping the cd in its drive

dd if=/dev/cdrom of=cdimage.iso

thats it!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16940113
< (it cannot create ISO, has its onwn standard)>,

In Nero, if you don't want their file extension just choose "All Files" and name the file ISO. It's the same.
0