Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unminimise event?

Posted on 2006-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a repainting issue with a control I am working with where after the app is minimised, when it's brought up on the screen again, some things are happening on the screen. is there a form event which is fired when a form goes from a minmised state to being opened up again?

Thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 16932879
for the main form, it will most certainly fire

.OnResize

but, it will also fire this when that app is minimised too ...

but give it a go, it shouldl be easy for to tell which one happened.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpedef earned 200 total points
ID: 16933013
From Delphi help
Application.OnRestore event Occurs when the previously minimized application is restored to its normal size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 16941252
OnResize does not get called for me. Nice one on Application.OnRestore, there was an event asigned on code already that I could add to, thanks.

0