Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select a from email address

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I'm jussing 5 email addresses in MS Outlook XP. Sometimes I want to send an email witch address A a nother time I will send with address B. How can I choose, on a easy way, with witch email address I send the email.

Thanks a lot
Philippe
0
Comment
Question by:dwphilippe
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 200 total points
ID: 16932855
Hi dwphilippe,
probably you only need to make the "From" field visible:
open a new message, select "View" --> "From field"
This is the solution if you are not using Word as your mail formatting client. If it is not so, you need to first disable Word, by unchecking the first choice under Tools/Options --> Mail format tab. You can then re-enable it.
Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16932866
Outlook uses the same account that it recieves the email from to reply. In Outlook 2003, there is a btton called 'Accounts' on the standard toolbar in a Message. Otherwise the option will be avalable in message > options ? send mesaage using account (or similar).
0