Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to call vbs file within vb.net?

Posted on 2006-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can i call or run vbs within vb.net. Like call a Function in vb.net. In vb.net you can add new item vbs file, but i cannot find any information to call a vbs file.
what i need is:
     exp: function "vbs file"
and not:
     procedure.start ("c:\vbs file")
Thks
0
Comment
Question by:jefmelkenbeek
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jefmelkenbeek
ID: 16933451
i mean process.start ("file")
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 16934294
Do you mean that you have embedded the .vbs file in your application?...and you want to know how to run that embedded file?

If this is the case, then you need to extract the file and save it to your hard drive.  Then use Process.Start() to run it.  Don't think there is any other way round that...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 16934506
wouldn't you would normally do

Process.Start("cscript.exe c:\vbs file")

?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16935538
Doesn't matter lojk...

If you just did:

    Process.Start("c:\someScript.vbs")

It would be run with WScript or CScript depending on what was set as the default on that system.
0