Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

run 3 longrunning backrouund programs in one command or one script file

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to run frequently 3 longrunning backrouund programs.
Instead of open the windows explorer each time and clck on them , what i need is a scipt to run all the 3 programs (.exe files ) at once  in one command or one script file.
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nat_c
ID: 16933146
Hi mordi,

You could create a batch file:

Open notepad
type the full path to each file on a separate line
save the file as something.bat

running this batch file will now execute all 3 programs

e.g.

c:\windows\notepad.exe
c:\program files\myapp\runmyapp.exe
c:\youget\theidea.exe

HTH,
Nat
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 608 total points
ID: 16933168
Simply create a text file named runmyprograms.cmd (or whatever.cmd) on your desktop; if you have the extensions hidden, make sure it's not named whatever.cmd.txt.
In the batch file, just enter the path and the name of the exes you want to start. The "start" in front of it will make sure the script continues instead of waiting for the program to finish before running the next command.

start "" "C:\Programe Files\Acme1\acme1.exe"
start "" "C:\Programe Files\Acme2\acme2.exe"
start "" "C:\Programe Files\Acme3\acme3.exe"
0