Solved

Prevent imageicon inside a JLabel from stretching to fit the JLabel

Posted on 2006-06-19
15
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have  a JLabel and I have set an imageicon in it through the JLabel constructor.
Then I set the size of the JLabel with setBounds().
The setbounds() method sets the size of the JLabel that is larger than the size
of the image that i have set in the label as content.

My problem is that the imageIcon that I set in the JLabel, stretches to fit
the JLabel.

Is there any way of keeping the ImageIcon from stretching to fit the label?

I want the iamge icon to remian its original propotion and size and the label
to show its normal background for the rest of the area that the imageicon doesnt cover.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Priestex
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16932931
Try setting the layout of the label to FLowLayout
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priestex
ID: 16932958
No, setting the layout to flowlayout does not help.

Can you think of something else?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16932966
>>No, setting the layout to flowlayout does not help.

Did you set it *before* setting the icon?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16932970
(IOW you can't use the ctor to set the icon)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priestex
ID: 16933003
Yes, i set the layout before setting the icon.

Here's the code:

//Icon is my image icon.
JLabel label = new JLabel();
label.setLayout(new FlowLayout());
label.setIcon(icon);
label.setBounds(x, y, width, height);

This doesnt work.
The icon still stretches to cover the label.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16933027
Try setting the layout to null then
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbeernot
ID: 16933041
How about using a border to increase the area the JLabel covers?

label.setBorder(BorderFactory.createEmptyBorder(10,20,30,40));
0
 

Author Comment

by:Priestex
ID: 16933068
Yeah i already tried the empty border thing, but it doesnt seem to be working .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tbeernot earned 25 total points
ID: 16933165
The code below generates a frame with the icon somewhere on the upper left side, but with different offsets to each side of the frame (you need to change the icon file). So the JLabel covers a largere area that the icon alone does without stretching.

      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            JLabel lJLabel = new JLabel(new ImageIcon(Test.class.getResource("icon_action.gif")));
            lJLabel.setBorder( BorderFactory.createEmptyBorder(10,20,30,40));

            JFrame lJFrame = new JFrame();
            lJFrame.getContentPane().add(lJLabel);
            lJFrame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
            lJFrame.pack();
            lJFrame.setVisible(true);
      }
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16933329
>> Then I set the size of the JLabel with setBounds

AFAIK setBounds () can only be used in the null layout. Did you try setPreferredSize ()?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 25 total points
ID: 16938384
you can't use a JLabel for that. Instead subclass JPanel and handle painting the image yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbeernot
ID: 17121763
The core question is: "Is there any way of keeping the ImageIcon from stretching to fit the label?".

I think both objects and I provided a valid answer. I'm still curcious why my first empty border suggestion appearantly did not work, since my second example clearly shows it does. (I'm suspecting a different cause than the JLabel.)
0