Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form goes blurred on losing focus

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Help - my VB.net form goes "blurred" when performing a large if the user switches to another windows application

How do I avoid this as the form makes the program look like it has crashed  (after it goes blurred) until it finishes the active and appears correctly.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16932961
Hi rwallacej,

If the activity is a loop then you can use application.doevents inside the loop to allow the processor to be freed up during the cycles of the loop. This will allow the form to repaint. Alternatively you can start your activity on a seperate thread which will have a similar effect.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ericwong27 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16933131

The BackgroundWorker control (.NET Framework 2.0) gives you easy asynchronous capability with Windows Forms.

Sample code can be found at
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ywkkz4s1.aspx

0