[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller Transfer.

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18

My Current set up is server1 PDC Server2 DC.  

I have bought a new server which is server3, what I would like to do is have 1 on PDC on the network and I would like to run on server3.  I would also like to remove active directory from server1 and server2.  

Can any experts point me in the right direction,  I have an idea how to do this but I just want to be sure.

James
0
Comment
Question by:plunkettjames
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16933203
no such thing as PDC and BDC since 2000 server. all DC's are equal,

can be done quite easily with a clean install of the new server

**Note - If introducing a 2003 R2 Server into the network as a DC you will need to run the ADPREP tools from the second cd

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx

1) Promote your new machine as an additional domain controller in an already existing domain - this will allow AD to replicate to the new server
2) Make sure DNS is AD integrated on your old DC to allow all DNS replications also
3) Transfer the FSMO roles to the new server
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255690
4) Make the new DC a Global Catalog under Sites and Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994
5) Deactivate DHCP on the old DC (if used) and recreate the scope on the new DC, note if you have a fairly complex or Large DHCP scheme you may want to export and import the database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473/
6) Run DCDIAG to make sure all is well and replication is fine
7) Demote the old DC if you dont intend to keep it as a backup
8) Recreate Shares etc on the new server
9) Reinstall printers and share them etc....


this will allow you to have the complete AD directory on the new DC and clients will barely be aware of any changes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16934550
1. Introduce the new DC into the environment. You will probably need to run adprep /forestprep and /domainprep to allow for the schema changes with 2003 and 2003 R2 as JayJay70 suggested.

2. Demote older DCs as desired. If all is working properly, any FSMO roles will automatically transfer to other DCs that are still on the network. As you demote the next to last one, this will be transferring any other FSMO roles to the last DC. This could take a while.

You can also transfer the roles manually as you desire. See this link for assistance.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16955873
i would run all 3 for a while, see if everthing is good.

I usualy unblug the old DC for a week or so to make sure there are no wierd issues .. i have seen exchange act wierd when you demote a DC. Once everything is good demote it and our gtg
0