Solved

SBS BAckup failing with the following error

Posted on 2006-06-19
15
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi people,

I am having a problem with SBS backup, it is working fine for most of the backup but on the exchange it is giving us
I have highlighted the trouble area with ****

Now we always put our stm / edb on the d drive, so I assumed from this error that it was trying to backup this folder as part of the files backup, so I tried to exclude it however it won't let me it says it is required for the system to be recovered.

Any Ideas as this was working for a long time with no problem and suddenly it stopped.

Thanks

Michael

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 13/06/2006 at 23:05.
Backup completed on 13/06/2006 at 23:36.
Directories: 3725
Files: 42678
Bytes: 7,507,538,555
Time:  31 minutes and  45 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "E: Data"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 13/06/2006 at 23:00"
Media name: "Media created 13/06/2006 at 23:00"

Backup Type: Normal
*******************************************************
Backup started on 13/06/2006 at 23:36.
Warning: Unable to open "E:\Exchsrvr\priv1.stm" - skipped.
Reason: Access is denied.
*******************************************************

Backup completed on 14/06/2006 at 01:09.
Directories: 8111
Files: 177075
Bytes: 19,451,776,264
Time:  1 hour,  32 minutes, and  27 seconds
Backup of "SERVER01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 13/06/2006 at 23:00"
Media name: "Media created 13/06/2006 at 23:00"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 14/06/2006 at 01:09.
Backup completed on 14/06/2006 at 01:14.
Directories: 4
Files: 5
Bytes: 1,037,214,158
Time:  5 minutes and  9 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 13/06/2006 at 23:00"
Media name: "Media created 13/06/2006 at 23:00"
0
Comment
Question by:mickinoz2005
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16933302
Hi,  The reason you are getting this error, is that you are attempting to backup files that are in use by Microsoft Exchange. The SBS backup perform an online backup of the mailboxes and you need not include the E:\Exchsrvr directory in your backup.  Use the SBS backup wizad to exlude this directory from the backup.

Have a look:

Backup completed on 14/06/2006 at 01:09.
Directories: 8111
Files: 177075
Bytes: 19,451,776,264
Time:  1 hour,  32 minutes, and  27 seconds
Backup of "SERVER01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 13/06/2006 at 23:00"
Media name: "Media created 13/06/2006 at 23:00"

This indicates that your Exchange Server information stores are being backed up.

Hope this helps,
M
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16933322
What are your security settings on this E:\Exchsrvr directory?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16933424
Yeah tried to exclude but it will not let me says this folder is required for system recovery and thats that.

Permissions are Admin full control users read only I think. But admin has full.

Michael
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 150 total points
ID: 16933444
Add System and Service to the folder (full) and then test.  Shadow Copy runs as part of the OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16933472
system is already there / creator owner is there also
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 350 total points
ID: 16933538
How did you create your backup job??? It doesn't look like you used the SBS Backup Wizard.  The built-in SBS Backup will backup Exchange, but only if you include it with the standard settings.  There is no reason to exclude the folder.

Permissions for your E:\Exchsrvr directory MUST be Administrators -- Full Control and SYSTEM -- Full Control.  No other permissions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16933547
FYI, please refer to http://sbsurl.com/backup for a full overview of SBS's backup/restore procedures.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16933559
I did use the wizard actually, and it was running fine then we got a call saying their backup was not working.

I can recreate it no worries - I only tried to exclude it as I i knew the file would be in use and if it was to be backed up outside of the online backup for exchange sbs could have a problem accessing it.

Michael

Permissions are as you say they should be.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16933570
In the wizard it does not ask you anything about exchange or email.

Just what drives when you want to do it and who is the tape changer..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16933634
It doesn't matter that the file is in use... SBS Backup uses Volume Shadow Copy and will back it up anyhow.  

Can you post the ENTIRE log file so that we can see the backup command line entry it's trying to make?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16933666
Entire Log


16/06/2006 23:00
-------------------------------
Date: 16/06/2006
Time: 23:00
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
NTMS session started successfully.
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_LIBRARY) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 8 media libraries found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
Identify Media completed
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 0 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
Identify Media completed
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 1 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsPhysicalMediaInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsMediaTypeInfo) succeeded.
Found a tape media type in the library (4mm DDS).
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /p "4mm DDS" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup03.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: 4mm DDS
Media name: "Media created 16/06/2006 at 23:00"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00"
Media name: "Media created 16/06/2006 at 23:00"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 16/06/2006 at 23:04.
Backup completed on 16/06/2006 at 23:36.
Directories: 3735
Files: 42699
Bytes: 7,516,758,893
Time:  31 minutes and  45 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "E: Data"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00"
Media name: "Media created 16/06/2006 at 23:00"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 16/06/2006 at 23:36.
Warning: Unable to open "E:\Exchsrvr\priv1.stm" - skipped.
Reason: Access is denied.


Backup completed on 17/06/2006 at 01:08.
Directories: 8117
Files: 177178
Bytes: 19,454,180,574
Time:  1 hour,  32 minutes, and  11 seconds
Backup of "SERVER01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00"
Media name: "Media created 16/06/2006 at 23:00"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 17/06/2006 at 01:08.
Backup completed on 17/06/2006 at 01:13.
Directories: 4
Files: 5
Bytes: 1,037,214,158
Time:  5 minutes and  17 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00"
Media name: "Media created 16/06/2006 at 23:00"

Backup Type: Copy

Backup started on 17/06/2006 at 01:13.
Backup completed on 17/06/2006 at 01:15.
Directories: 324
Files: 2858
Bytes: 612,905,771
Time:  1 minute and  59 seconds

----------------------

Verify Status
Operation: Verify After Backup
Active backup destination: 4mm DDS

Verify of "C:"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00"
Verify started on 17/06/2006 at 01:17.
Verify completed on 17/06/2006 at 01:44.
Directories: 3735
Files: 42699
Different: 0
Bytes: 7,516,758,893
Time:  27 minutes and  41 seconds

Verify of "E:"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00"
Verify started on 17/06/2006 at 01:45.
Verify completed on 17/06/2006 at 03:02.
Directories: 8117
Files: 177178
Different: 0
Bytes: 19,454,180,574
Time:  1 hour,  17 minutes, and  21 seconds

Verify of "SERVER01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00"
Verify started on 17/06/2006 at 03:02.
Verify completed on 17/06/2006 at 03:07.
Directories: 4
Files: 0
Different: 0
Bytes: 1,037,214,158
Time:  5 minutes and  3 seconds

Verify of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 16/06/2006 at 23:00"
Verify started on 17/06/2006 at 03:07.
Verify completed on 17/06/2006 at 03:09.
Directories: 324
Files: 2858
Different: 0
Bytes: 612,905,771
Time:  1 minute and  47 seconds

----------------------

=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at 17 June 2006 03:10
Backup Runner finished.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16933703
Are you absolutely sure that SYSTEM has full control of this file:  E:\Exchsrvr\priv1.stm ???

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16933937
just checked again and system has full control also Admin - these are inherited permissions.

Michael
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16934224
Generally they aren't inherited... because the PUB files should also have USERS as with Read & Execute, and Read permissions... all of which are assigned at the file level.  It couldn't hurt to manually reassign these permissions.

Be careful though... when you say, "Admin"  what EXACTLY are you referring to?  Is it Domain Admins?  or Administrators?  It should be Administrators.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16934232
Finally, if all of that is correct.  Your EDB file may be corrupt.  You can repair it with ESEUTIL, but follow the recommended backup process prior to executing an ESEUTIL repair.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0