Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

disable a formview

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In ASP.Net 2.0 I have  a page with a formview .
Its default mode is readonly and there there is a button of new and when it is pressed the fromview in
insert mode is shown.
I want to make a check while pressing the New and in a certain case not to enable the insert view.
I thought to do it in the event itemcommand.
My question is how to disable the insert show in a certain case.
Thankyou
Anat.
0
Comment
Question by:ANAT2403
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e1v earned 2000 total points
ID: 16933449
Add a ModeChanging event handler like this to your FormView: (shown in c#)

protected void FormView1_ModeChanging(object sender, FormViewModeEventArgs e)
{
    bool yourCheckHere = true;
    if (e.NewMode == FormViewMode.Insert && yourCheckHere) e.Cancel = true;
}



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 16933496

If YOUR CONDITION = true Then
  FormView1.ChangeMode(FormViewMode.ReadOnly)
Else
  FormView1.ChangeMode(FormViewMode.Insert)
End If
0