Solved

exception in thread!

Posted on 2006-06-19
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i key in this program and it has no errors...however the program cannot run...any reason why it says exception in thread?

public class CreditCard implements CardInterface {
 
  // Instance variables;
  private String number;
  private String name;
  private String bank;
  protected double balance;
  private int limit;
 
  // Constructor
  CreditCard(String no, String nm, String bk, double bal, int lim) {
    number = no;
    name = nm;
    bank = bk;
    balance = bal;
    limit = lim;
  }
 
  // Accessor methods
  public String getNumber()      { return number; }
  public String getName()      { return name; }
  public String getBank()      { return bank; }
  public double getBalance()       { return balance; }
  public int getLimit()       { return limit; }
 
  // Action methods
  public boolean chargeIt(double price) {       // Make a charge
    if (price + balance > (double) limit)
      return false;      // Not enough money left to charge it
    balance += price;
    return true;      // The charge is accepted
  }
  public void makePayment(double payment) {      // Make a payment
    balance -= payment;
  }
  public void print() {                        // Print a card's info
    System.out.println("Number = " + getNumber());
    System.out.println("Name = " + getName());
    System.out.println("Bank = " + getBank());
    System.out.println("Balance = " + getBalance());
    System.out.println("Limit = " + getLimit());
  }
}
   
0
Comment
Question by:basgen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16933363
How do you run the programme? I cannot see any main method? You should run a class that has a main method in it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Priestex
ID: 16933375
The problem doesnt seem to be in this class.
Its probably becuause of the code that you are calling this class from.

Can you post that.
And also the definition of the interface you are implementing in this class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basgen
ID: 16933378
this is the creditcard class file:

Êþº¾












getBalance
SourceFile
Balance =
CreditCard


0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:basgen
ID: 16933396
seems to have more errors man
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16933405
> this is the creditcard class file:

I can't see anything, what encoding are you using?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16933544
Same here. There must be another class that has a main () method - search for that one and run it.

Searching will be easier if you have some IDE like Eclipse, so download it - www.eclipse.org
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 16935097
>>this is the creditcard class file:

You're trying to post the binary. You should be posting the source code *of the class calling the CreditCard class*
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16941155
? What was the problem and what was the solution?
0