Solved

Display problem

Posted on 2006-06-19
10
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have formatted my Laptop, originally it was installed Win XP and i have re-installed the Win XP pro formatting HD, but now i have this problem with my display.

All the screen are not clear, its not visible .....its blur i can see everything is its really blur. Definitely some thing with my Windows Display properties.

Could you please let me know how to fix this issue
0
Comment
Question by:joy333
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 30 total points
ID: 16933351
you probably need to find the correct driver for it, i had the same problem on an old compaq machine. check under computer management - device manager and see if graphics has a yellow ? next to it

if so jump on supplier website and download the driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 16933658
Jay Jay yeah its old compaq machine, okay i will check so what driver i need to download? do u know the link!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 16933723
is this correct link is this correct file:
http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/evonotebook/us/download/22859.html

i have compaq Evo N800v
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16933778
ah i had the N115! old sucker is still cranking along somewhere!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16933787
thats the correct link
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avatar-e
ID: 16940299
Try changing ClearType settings in "Desktop Properties", Apparence, Effects.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16940527
what happens if you start the computer in vga mode, this way it will only use the most generic drivers, your display should be clear but huge.
If you have a mainboard cd with the Laptop this will have all  the default drivers for your video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 16942175
i have installed the drivers from that link but it looks display are still not that clear (it changed into high screen resolution)
How to start in vga mode?

"Try changing ClearType settings in "Desktop Properties", Apparence, Effects."
what do you mean by clearType? where is it on "Desktop Properties" on which tab
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 20 total points
ID: 16944791
tap f8 continoulsy when your machine first starts up, then you will get what is called the advanced options screen, here is where you choose safemode using your keyboard up and down arrows or your mouse  look down this list to where is says start in vga mode.
Please look here under xp as an illistration guide to safemode
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm
once you havce selected vga mode press enter on your keyboard
wait a while and windows may start using the generic video drivers that your computer first came with when you bought the machine.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16944828
rightclick your desktop>properties> then click on teh appearance tab on the top look at the title where it says Use the Following Method To Smoth Edges of Screen Fonts: > you may see  >standard  <in a small box there is a down arrow to the right of this word  click on that and you will see Clear Type
0