Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I perform batch processing in Crystal Reports 11?

Posted on 2006-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The problem is as follows:

I've got one CR-template file with a parameter that determines which data to include in the report.

Since there are over 1000 parameter values, and since there will be one report for each possible value, it's not really practical to do this manually. The batch-processor must therefore be able to produce reports automatically based on a list of parameter values. The list of parameter values must be read from file or (preferrably) directly from the database (via an SQL command), since it would be too cumbersome to create this list manually.

That's where the batch-processor comes into play, and my question is:

- Does CR 11 have built-in support for this kind of task? (to me it doesn't seem to have)
- Do you know of any third-party software or plugins that supports this kind of batch-processing?

Any suggestions would be highly appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Crystallizer
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16933569
I know that Visual CUT from Millet Software offers bursting which allows you to group on a field and then have the report run for all values in that group but be bursted into seperate reports by each group.
You can take a look at it here: http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16938948
>>- Does CR 11 have built-in support for this kind of task? (to me it doesn't seem to have)
I agree. As far as I know it doesn't.

Other third-party tools
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0