Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

r6.5 notes client opens calendars in mailbox view

Posted on 2006-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
we have 2 laptop users who have come back from being off of the network and now every time they open their calendar it opens their mailbox - the view can be changed back manually but there does not seem to be a way of permanently changing the view back. is there a field that should be ticked to ensure the view of the opened item always stays the same or is there a corruption in the template ? and how do i resolve it
0
Comment
Question by:enviros_it
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 336 total points
ID: 16933792
How do they open their calendar? Using the button Mail, then Switch to Calendar? Or using one of the Bookmarks at the left? To correct the bookmark, I think the only way is to remove the bookmark and create a new one. The new one you can create using the Calendar-tab at the top (when the calendar is open), click the right mouse-button and select Create Bookmark...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 332 total points
ID: 16938680
Try restoring the original bookmarks, if we're talking about the ones on the LEFT bar:

Open any database Folder, select view>>restore defaults then close and reopen notes.

Otherwise, if it's the links that are problematic, you can close notes and rename Bookmarks.nsf to bookmarks.old.  Notes will rebuild.

If it's the mail file, then see if someone else is having the same problem with the SERVER mail file.  If not, then it is isolated to the client and may not be the template.

It would be helpful to have more details.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TTCTECH
TTCTECH earned 332 total points
ID: 16995473
I realize this does seem to point to a Bookmarks issue, but as a test, could you try the following?:
1) Have the user close out of Notes, then delete their cache.ndk file.
2) Have the user open their calendar again.
3) If step #2 was unsuccessful, go to step #4.
4) Convert the user's mailbox to a non-mail template.
5) Convert the mailbox back to the desired mail template.
6) Have the user open their calendar again.
0