[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TEXT Data Download in Browser.

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have JSP page which is Supposed to open pop up file for that client will download. But the Probelm is that when i try to out put this file to Client browser, render it itslef and didnt give any chance to download this file.
ANy idea that client will get popup to save this file on his hard disk?
0
Comment
Question by:ammad
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16933854
Hi ammad,


The reason for that is that the browser has NOT been given any information that the data being received is NOT plain text or HTML.

You would need to issue a content-type header to tell the browser that the data is NOT understandable and ask the user to download it.

In PHP this would be ...

<?php
header('Content-type: application/octet-stream');
...
?>

You need to do something similar.

But that is only have the answer.

IE will sometimes use the extension of the filename and use that as a type. WHich is a pain.

Try issueing the header() (Not sure what the Java mechanism is).

You will normally also need to issue the header() before ANY other output.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16933883
ammad,

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip94.html

gives a lot of useful info about this.

Regards,

Richard.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 375 total points
ID: 16934184
>> ANy idea that client will get popup to save this file on his hard disk

You have to use:

response.setContentType ( "application/octet-stream" ) ; // or whatever you want. For unknown, you can use application/x-stream
response.setHeader ( "Content-disposition", "attachement; filename=\"Filename.extension\"" ) ;
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16934190
attach e? ment

No e in the middle.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16934204
As a matter of fact, if you are using IE 5 - the 'e' is there. There was a bug ;-) which they corrected in SP 2 for IE 5. IE 6 accepts the correct spelling "attachment". Netscape seems to accept both I guess. Not sure what the target browser is in this case ;-) I guess we should try both.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16934222
Oh. That is AWFUL!!!

But, I suppose no worse that "referer" which seems is W3C wrong!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16934242
Many people can make spelling mistakes with referer ;-) it still 'looks' as though it is correct.

One can actually use the "User-Agent" request header to check what the client browser is and accordingly use "attachement" for some special cases and use "attachment" as the default ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17120627
Any reason for the B grade? You can ask for more clarification if you want.
0