Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JVM Memory Profiling tool

Posted on 2006-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey experts,

 I am running a Java Web Application using Web Logic, and I am getting an OutOfMemory error. I am sure that this is a memory issue since when the file that joost's utility classes is generating (in that place of the application) is less than 5MB a memory problem does not occur. I need a memory profiling tool to see the memory size that is trying to be allocated by the JVM...any help on where to find such tool??
 
0
Comment
Question by:mte01
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:runa_paathak
runa_paathak earned 120 total points
ID: 16934064
Use Java Memory Profiler:http://www.khelekore.org/jmp/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yagantappa
ID: 16934066
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kanti
Kanti earned 150 total points
ID: 16934161
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 180 total points
ID: 16934188
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 16934344
Guys, since my application is a complex one and it's all configured in Web Logic (i.e. it's not just a simple application that you run from an IDE)...what would be the best tool from the ones above??
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yagantappa
Yagantappa earned 240 total points
ID: 16934381
JMemProf can be deployed in web containers.
JProfiler can be used in many application server. For details see the following link
http://www.ej-technologies.com/products/jprofiler/java-profiler-J2EE.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rajesh_bala earned 510 total points
ID: 16935874
1. Ensure if its a real memory leak or you need more heap for processing [ both are different ]
2. Since you are using Weblogic, try using JRA - Java Runtime Analyzer provided in JRockit JVM. Its already available in weblogic.

Just enable -Xmanagement and try to use JRA. Or find the tutorials of using it in weblogic documentation site.

If the heap after GC keeps increasing, you might have a leak. The best profiler i would recommend is OptimizeIt if its a complex application..

JProbe is too noisy and JProfiler sucks big time. This is based my experience of 4 years of performance tuning.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mte01
ID: 16941862
Guys,

I solved it by using an internal memory profiling tool inside WL's admin console..thanks for your help anyways!
0