Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storage Device- Urgent -Require Please

Posted on 2006-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear All,

i am working in Graphic Department in Advertisment Company.

Every day we are using files made with 3D-max.

and the people used to save it in Mobile Hard-disk and take it with them when they are travle outside in order to show it to our customer .

we cant send it by E-mail, becasue we are a small around 30 users, and we do not have any Server or Storage device .


we do not want to purchase any Storage device in side our office, due to financial issue & the Effort will be on our side.


is there any solutions  for ONLINE STORAGE DEVICE I CAN PURCAHSE , and it will give me for example 300 GB or 700 GB ,and all the users will access it and put all the files on it, and they can access it through FTP or through WEB.

but i want to have the ability to assign a space for some users , so for example when some one needs 100 MB , i can give him , and other need 2GB i can give him , and so on .

Please help me to do that .


please update me .
0
Comment
Question by:rolamohammed
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16934001
Yes dude
here is the link
www.xdrive.com

Reps
points
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xavier_k
ID: 16935183
You should think about a NAS device, there are several of them available some with windows storage server (very easy to maintain) and others running linux and several others,
A nas is very easy to configure manage and use. you could also set up a VPN so that you can access the NAS from your client site for emergencies.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 16935693
An NAS (Network Attached Storage), as mentioned by xavier_k would be the most cost effective solution.  You can get a basic 1 terabyte unit for under $1,000.  

Online storage, particularly in the sizes you mention, will be very costly.  

If you don't want to go with a NAS, you might be better off with a DVD burner and a few 4gb USB MicroDrives.  Burn groups of graphics to DVD for long term storage (always make two and store one off-site), and use the MicroDrives for transport and remote editing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16935919
If you have a web domain for your company you should check with your hosting provider. Many providers will give you space as an added service with FTP access.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16939059
It takes a lot of time to download and upload the amount of data that you are referring to. An onside file server would be a better way of having a centralised store of data, and I regret that the employees would still have to carry the portable hard drives with them!

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
techmp earned 2000 total points
ID: 16943467

hai,

 it is better to go for a small storage/file standalone server so that all can share data through local network . it may cost only 2 computer Cpu price only , other wise online storage it is not proper solution as it makes work not so easy as data transfer goes online .

regards

0