Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC and modem problems

Posted on 2006-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm acually having 2 seperate issues on 2 seperate PCs.

Computer 1: Running XP Home, everything works fine except the NIC card. Installed new NIC card using a different brand name and different driver. I get activity on the card with the lights so i know i've got power. Plug and Play picks up the card fine and I install the CD. But it never shows up in the hardware profile. I can release IPs under the prompt but obviously can't renew them. I've different PCI slots and get the same results on it.

Computer 2: Fresh install of Windows 2000 Workstation. All hardware installed fine, but the modems for some reason gets an error during the installation. In the hardware profile it reports that the card is not functioning properly. I got updated drivers for the modem, put a new modem in tried different drivers and still get the same results.

See how the two are similar yet quite different any idea's on what causes this?
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 16934997
Computer 1 - try repairing your winsock
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

Computer 2 - in add/remove programs, uninstall any modem related software.  In device manager select view, show hidden devices and remove any modems you find.  Shut down and remove the modem.  Boot to desktop and shut down again (do not skip this step!).  Install a "known good" modem (in middle slot if possible) and boot computer.  Install driver when prompted.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16935375
Try JohnnyC's suggestions first.

It's also possible that plug 'n pray has tried to share IRQs for devices that won't share.  Check IRQ assignments in Device Manager.  Reset ESCD if BIOS will allow.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 1500 total points
ID: 16936582
Most mobo's share the 1st and 3rd or 4th slot IRQ.  If you have a NIC or modem in slot 1, make sure you don't have one in slot 3, or alternately slot 4.  There are a few other devices out there that don't play well with others, so it's safest not to have a card in 3 or 4 at all, depending on the board.  

Alternately, try moving all your PCI cards around.  That'll make Windows redetect and reinstall all of them, maybe clearing any confiicts.  

Good luck.
0